FIMSA registered 1 million short-term notes at a face value of 100 manat each. The maturity of the notes is 28 days.
Earlier in July, FIMSA registered short-term notes of the Central Bank for a total of 400 million manat. -----71D
Tender for Audit of International Bank of Azerbaijan
Baku / 07.08.17 / Turan: The tender for the consolidated audit of the IBA for the first nine months of this year and the whole of 2017 has been announced.
The International Bank of Azerbaijan (IBA) reports that the external audit should be conducted in accordance with the International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS), covering also the bank"s subsidiaries: IBA-Moscow, IBA-Georgia, Azerikard LLC, and International Leasing Company.
The state fee for participation in the tender is 100 manat.
Acceptance of bids for the tender will be held until September 18, 2017. The bids will be evaluated on September 19.
IBA was established in 1992 and is the largest bank in Azerbaijan. The share of the Ministry of Finance of Azerbaijan in the capital of the bank is 76.73%. -0--
Depositors of Eleven Bankrupt Banks Compensated 747 Million 793 Thousand Manat
Baku / 07.08.17 / Turan: The Deposit Insurance Fund compensated depositors of 11 bankrupt banks as a whole 747 million 793 thousand manat, the Fund said. This included AZN 43 million 222 thousand for Para Bank (98.5% of the total amount subject to compensation or AZN 43 million 884 thousand manat), AZN 72,196,000 for Zamin Bank (99.3% out of AZN 72 million 675 thousand manat), AZN 27,910,000 for Credo Bank (99.9% out of 27 million 914 thousand manat), and AZN 3 million 088 thousand for Deka Bank (98.7% out of 3 million 127 thousand manat), AZN 14,351,000 manat (98.2%) for Atra Bank (14 million 614 thousand manat), AZN 2 million 004,000 (95.8% from 2 million 090 thousand manat) for Qafqaz Inkishaf Bank, AZN 437 million 609 thousand for Bank Standard out of 441,154,000 manat (99.2%), AZN 1 million 837 thousand out of AZN 2 million 099 thousand for United Credit Bank (87.5%), AZN 24 million 191 thousand out of 24 million 937 thousand manat for Bank of Azerbaijan (97%), AZN 976,441 out of AZN 1 million 039 thousand (94%) for Gandja Bank, and AZN 120 million 400 thousand (98.2%) out of 122 million 642 thousand manat for Tekhnika Bank. -----71D
Supply at Deposit Auction Exceeded Demand More Than Three Times
Baku / 07.08.17 / Turan: At the deposit auction of the Central Bank of Azerbaijan, the supply exceeded the demand 3.36 times. Thus, the supply amounted to 504.8 million manat, against the demand of 150 million manat.
The funds were raised for a period of 14 days, at an average weighted rate of 10.01%.
Deposit auctions are conducted as part of anti-inflation measures. The Central Bank started holding deposit auctions in June 2016. ------71D
Compulsory Real Estate Insurance Contracts Decreased by 26%
Baku / 07.08.17 / Turan: Compulsory insurance of real estate in Azerbaijan has decreased. As the Compulsory Insurance Bureau (CIB) informs, 8,076 contracts on compulsory real estate insurance were concluded in July. The premiums on compulsory insurance of real estate amounted to 1 282 916 manat.
CIB notes that the number of policies on compulsory insurance of real estate declined over the same period last year by 26%, and the volume of premiums increased by 5%.
"In April, 167 contracts on compulsory insurance of civil liability for real estate operations and 28 contracts on compulsory insurance of passengers were also signed," the report says. -0-
132,491 Electronic MTPL Agreements Registered in July
Baku / 07.08.17 / Turan: 132,491 electronic contracts on compulsory insurance of civil liability of vehicle owners (MTPL) were registered in the Compulsory Insurance Bureau Information System in July this year. Of these, 19,314 compulsory insurance contracts were concluded in respect of motor vehicles registered abroad that entered the territory of Azerbaijan with the purpose of transit. The amount of premiums collected by insurance companies under concluded contracts for the indicated period amounted to 10,343,618 manat.
In comparison with the same period last year, the number of insurance contracts and premiums increased by 29%.
In the meantime, since November 1 of the past year, MTPL contracts have been registered exclusively in the form of an electronic document. Contracts concluded on paper before this date will be valid until the expiration date.
On MTPL in Azerbaijan, there are thirteen insurance companies that are members of the Compulsory Insurance Bureau - Ateshgah, Standard Insurance, Ata Insurance, Khalg Sigorta, Pasha Sigorta, AXA MBASK, AzSigorta, State Insurance Commercial Company of Azerbaijan, Mega Sigorta, Ipek Yolu Sigorta, Azerbaijan Senaye Sigorta, Qala Sigorta, and Gunay Sigorta. -0--
4,951 International Insurance Green Card Policies Sold in July
Baku / 07.08.17 / Turan: In July of this year, insurers with the right to operate within the framework of the Green Card system concluded 4,951 international insurance contracts, 3,315 of which were contracts concluded with respect to vehicles leaving for Turkey and Iran, 1,546 - for Russia, Moldova and Ukraine, and 90 - for all countries participating in the Green Card system (with the exception of Belarus and Israel), the Compulsory Insurance Bureau informed.
At the same time the amount of insurance premiums collected by insurance companies on the concluded contracts in the reporting period amounted to 319,490 manat, with 4,027 of these contracts concluded on passenger cars, 478 - trucks, 413 - trailers, 27 - buses and 6 - motorcycles.
Currently, within the framework of the Green Card insurance system, thirteen insurance companies that are members of Compulsory Insurance Bureau operate. They are Ateshgah, Standard Insurance, Ata Insurance, Khalg Sigorta, Pasha Sigorta, AXA MBASK, AzSigorta, State Insurance Commercial Company of Azerbaijan, Mega Sigorta, Ipek Yolu Sigorta, Azerbaijan Senaye Sigorta, Qala Sigorta, and Gunay Sigorta. -0-
Pasha Hayat Sigorta Leads in Insurance Premiums, Ateshgah Hayat Leads in Insurance Payments
Baku / 07.08.17 / Turan: The leader among insurance companies on fees in the first half of 2017 was Pasha Hayat Sigorta, which attracted 79 million 616 thousand manat, the Financial Markets Supervision Authority reports.
The first five also included Pasha Sigorta (66 million 663 thousand AZN), Ateshgah Sigorta (16 million 648 thousand AZN), Ateshgah Hayat (15 million 893 thousand AZN), and the state-run commercial insurance company Azersigorta (13 million 227 thousand manat).
In general, for the first six months, the fees of 22 insurance companies of Azerbaijan amounted to 276 million 158 thousand manat.
Over the reporting period, the leader in payments was Ateshgah Hayat (28 million 672 thousand manat). The first five also included Pasha Hayat Sigorta (22 million 305 thousand AZN), Pasha Sigorta (19 million 997 thousand AZN), Qala Hayat (11 million 363 thousand AZN), and Ateshgah Sigorta (7 million 528 thousand manat).