In the CBA they believe there has been a growth trend in the indicators of the real sector and economic activity. To manage the liquidity of the fiscal and financial sectors, the CBA increased the money supply of the economy. According to CBA polls among households, the level of consumer confidence is growing. Indicators of the external sector have increased: since the beginning of the year non-oil exports have increased by 27.9%, and imports have decreased by 15.7%. The surplus of the external trade balance has amounted to $ 1.9 billion. Due to this, the balance of the currency market and the national currency rate remains. The stability of the manat creates a tendency to de-dollarization of the economy.
The next meeting of the Board of the CBA is scheduled for September 18. -08D-
Provision on Financial Stability Board
Baku / 01.08.17 / Turan: President Ilham Aliyev by his decree approved the Statute of the Financial Stability Board of Azerbaijan on August 1.
It follows from the decree that the President and members of the council will be determined by the President of Azerbaijan. The composition of the Secretariat of the Board will be approved by the Central Bank, under which the Board operates.
The Statute outlines the activities of the Board, the main tasks and rights, as well as the organization of activities.
The Financial Stability Board was established by the presidential decree on July 15, 2016.
The activities of the Board are aimed at strengthening macroeconomic stability and ensuring financial stability, conducting a coordinated financial policy and achieving effective regulation.
Prime Minister Artur Rasizadeh was appointed Chairman of the Financial Stability Board. The Board includes an assistant to the President on economic reforms Natig Amirov, Finance Minister Samir Sharifov, Economics Minister Shahin Mustafayev, Chairman of the Central Bank Elman Rustamov, Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Financial Market Supervision Authority Rufat Aslanli and Executive Director of the State Oil Fund Shahmar Movsumov.
In April, the Board stated that the threats to financial stability no longer existed due to the measures taken.
In 2017, the Board decided to pursue a flexible macroeconomic policy to create new conditions for risk management and structural reforms to accelerate economic competitiveness. -0-
Membership of Khalg Capital on BSE Renewed
Baku / 01.08.17 / Turan: Since July 31, membership of Khalg Capital Investment Company in Baku Stock Exchange CJSC has been renewed.
BSE reports that Khalg Capital received a license for investment activities on June 9, 2017.
As is known, in August 2016, the membership commission of BSE suspended until January 1, 2017, the membership of six of the twelve lending institutions: BROKDIL-AZ, Chelsea Capital, Bob Broker, Khalg Capital, Standard Capital and CJSC Investment Company Demir with a demand to abide by the law on the securities market and membership rules. This was mainly about the recapitalization of the members of BSE. -0-
Rate of AZN to US Dollar 1.7008 manat / $ 1 at Currency Auction
Baku / 01.08.17 / Turan: "The CBA held a currency auction on August 1 with the participation of the State Oil Fund of Azerbaijan, at which the average rate of the manat was formed at 1.7008 manat / $ 1," the CBA reported.
At the previous currency auction on July 27 the weighted average rate was 1.7009 manat / $ 1.
Since January 12, 2017, the CBA began to apply a new mechanism of currency auctions. The auctions take the form of a one-way sale of currency in competitive conditions. Orders are provided from the top price to the bottom. -0-
ADIF Completes Payment of Compensation to Depositors of Four Banks
Baku / 01.08.17 / Turan: Payment of compensations to depositors of four closed banks, Deka Bank, Credo Bank, Para Bank and Zamin Bank, is over, said the Azerbaijan Deposit Insurance Fund (ADIF).
According to the legislation, payments for deposits are made within one year from the first publication on their payment.
Nevertheless, on an individual basis, depositors can extend the process of paying compensation by submitting to ADIF documents that confirm the inability to seek compensation within a year.
As noted in the Fund's message, such cases include service in the Armed Forces, serious illness and other cases specified in Article 11 of the Procedure "On the Procedure for Payment of Compensations".
The licenses of all four banks were withdrawn in 2016 due to the inconsistency of their total capital with the minimum requirement of the regulator [50 million manat] and default to the creditors.
The amount of compensations paid to Deka Bank, Credo Bank, Para Bank and Zamin Bank:
BanksTotal deposits (millions of AZN)Insured deposits (millions of AZN)Compensable deposits (millions of AZN)Paid compensations (millions of AZN)Share of paid compensations to total insured deposits (%)Unpaid compensations (millions of AZN)