2017 August 07 ( Monday )  14:04:17
Collapse of Energy Production from Alternative Sources
Baku/07.08.17/ Turan: According to the results of the first half of the year, 27.3 million kW / h of electricity was received from alternative sources in Azerbaijan, which is 8.5 million kW / h or 23.7% less, compared to the same period of the previous year.
According to the State Statistics Committee, in January-June of this year 8 million kW / h of wind energy was produced in Azerbaijan, which is 13% less than in the same period last year.
During this period, the development of solar energy in the country fell by 18.9% to 19.3 million kW / h (in January-June 2016, 26.6 million kW / h).
It should be noted that according to the results of the first half of the year, according to the State Statistics Committee, 11,199.6 million kW / h of electricity (10,954.6 million kW / h of electricity) was produced in Azerbaijan.
In Azerbaijan, alternative mini-hydro power plants are also considered to be alternative sources of energy. Their operation, the number of which is already 7 with a total capacity of 15.5 MW, is handled by Azerenergy OJSC (state monopolist for electricity production in Azerbaijan). However, neither Azerenergy nor the State Statistics Committee discloses separate information on them. According to the estimates of the news agency Turan, in January-June of this year, the output in the country's mini-HPP was about 45 million kW / h.
That is, Azerbaijan produced a maximum of 72 million kW / h of electricity, which was obtained from alternative sources and its share in the total output was 0.64%. -12A
EBRD to Consider Issue of Lending to TANAP
Baku/07.08.17/ Turan: The Board of Directors of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) on October 18 will consider the issue of a $ 500 million loan for financing the construction of the Trans-Anatolian gas pipeline (TANAP), the bank said.
The EBRD intends to provide a loan to CJSC Southern Gas Corridor (SGC) under the guarantee of the Azerbaijani state.
The total cost of financing the construction of TANAP is estimated at $ 8.6 billion, of which the share of CJSC SGC is $ 5 billion.
"Along with the EBRD, a number of other international financial institutions are participating in the financing of TANAP. The World Bank has provided $ 800 million, the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank - $ 600 million, and the European Investment Bank is also considering financing the TANAP project," the report said.
According to the bank, SGC, which includes TANAP, is an important strategic project of gas infrastructure aimed at enhancing the security and diversification of energy supply to Europe and Turkey.
The EBRD notes that the Southern Gas Corridor will not only connect Azerbaijan with the European gas market, but will also expand the interconnection within the regional gas network.
"Thus, the project will contribute to the creation of an integrated, well-functioning European gas market and will promote interregional trade. With the potential for increasing capacity, the project could also link a wider region around the Caspian Sea with Turkey and Europe and strengthen the integration of the gas market in South-Eastern Europe," the report said.
The laying of the foundation of the TANAP gas pipeline with a length of 1.85 thousand km took place in the Turkish province of Kars on March 17, 2015. The initial capacity of the gas pipeline will be 16 bcm. In the future, the capacity of the pipe will be brought to 31 bcm.
In the TANAP project, 30% belongs to Turkish BOTAS, 58% to SOCAR and 12% to BP.
Gas supplies to TANAP in Turkey will begin from the end of June 2018. And in the first year the volume of gas supplies to Turkey will be 2 bcm, in the second year - 4 bcm, and in the third year - 6 bcm.
* JSC Southern Gas Corridor was established by the order of the President of Azerbaijan from February 25, 2014 to finance the Azerbaijani share in the Shahdeniz-2 project and the export gas pipelines TANAP and TAP. SOCAR owns 49% of the JSC and the Ministry of Economy of Azerbaijan owns 51%.
SOCAR Invests $ 12.6 Billion in Turkish Projects So Far
Baku/07.08.17/ Turan: The main goal of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan by the 100th anniversary of the Turkish Republic is to transform these territories into one of the most important energy corridors in the world.
As the Turkish media report, this was stated by the head of external relations of SOCAR Turkey Energy A.S. Murad Le Compte.
According to him, at present SOCAR is one of the largest foreign investors in Turkey: "SOCAR began investing in Turkey from the purchase of Petkim in 2008, through SOCAR Turkey. Among the major investment projects of the company are Petkim, Petlim, the Star refinery, which will be launched in 2018, and TANAP, which will also begin to operate in 2018."
He also noted that SOCAR investments in Turkey will gradually grow: "The amount of investments has reached 12.6 billion dollars and after the completion of the projects it will increase to 19.5 billion dollars. I believe this is very important for Turkey." -0-
Transportation of Goods through Georgia Decreases in 2017
Baku/07.08.17/ Turan: Sea ports and terminals of Georgia processed 8.3 million tons of cargo in January-June of 2017, which is 1.2% less than in the first half of 2016, the Ministry of Economic Development of Georgia said.
In the port of Poti 3.2 million tons of cargo was handled (up 6.7%), and in the Batumi port the index was 2.2 million tons (a decrease of 15.4%).
Container shipments in these ports for the six months of this year increased by 16.2% to 178,625 thousand TEU (the equivalent of a 20-foot container), including 144,886 TEU (10.6% growth) in Poti and 33,739 TEU in Batumi (an increase of 48.3%).
Two other seaports of Georgia, Supsa and Kulevi, through which only oil and oil products are transported, handled 2.9 million tons of cargo (at the level of January-June 2016). The Supsa terminal, where oil is transported via the Baku-Supsa pipeline, handled 2.1 million tons (as a year ago), and 0.8 million tons of oil and oil products was transshipped through the Kulevi terminal owned by the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (as a year ago).
* In 2016, the volume of cargo transshipment through sea ports and terminals of Georgia amounted to 17.6 million tons, an increase of 8.3% compared to 2015.
Petkim Ranked 39th among Top 500 Companies in Turkey
Baku/07.08.17/ Turan: The petrochemical complex Petkim, the "daughter" of SOCAR in Turkey, with a profit of 4.532 billion Turkish liras entered the Top 500 largest enterprises of Turkey, taking the 39th place. The ranking was compiled by the Turkish newspaper Capital.
The top ten included companies such as Tupras, OMV Petrol Ofisi, Turkish Airlines (THY), Opet Petrolculuk, BIM, Ford Otosan, Shell & Turcas Petrol, Turk Telekom, Arcelik and Turkcell.
Petkim includes 14 factories producing 20 different types of products. The production capacity of Petkim is 3.6 million tons of products per year.
Share participation of shareholders in the capital of the complex is as follows: SOCAR Turkey Petrokimya A.S. - 51%, SOCAR Turkey Energy A.S. - 1.32%, and 47.68% - free float on the stock exchange.