As for the prices of non-food products - fabrics, footwear, building materials, gasoline, furniture and household goods, carpets and other floor coverings, small electrical appliances, refrigerators, vacuum cleaners, they rose in price.
Clothes, air conditioners, personal computers and mobile phones fell in price. -00 ----
Exports and Imports Declined
Baku / 08.08.17 / Turan: In the first half of 2017, compared to the same period last year, Azerbaijan's exports and imports decreased by 8.6% and 28.6%, respectively, the State Statistics Committee said.
In the first six months of this year, Azerbaijan's foreign trade turnover amounted to 10 billion 692.8 million dollars, including exports of 7 billion 283.1 million dollars and imports of 3 billion 409.7 million dollars. As a result, a surplus of 3 billion 873.4 million dollars was formed.
Of the total turnover, 39% fell to the share of the EU countries, 13.6% to the CIS, and 47.4% to other countries.
The largest volume of exports from Azerbaijan falls to Italy (23.1%). Among the leaders are also Turkey (11.7%), China (5.5%), Russia (5%), Portugal (4.5%), Georgia (4%), Israel (3.8%), Canada 3.7%), and Germany 3.3%.
Russia leads in imports (19.4%). In the list, there are also Turkey (16.8%), China (9.8%), Germany (5%), Ukraine (4.7%), the United States (4.4%), Italy (4%), and Iran (3.7%). -71D-
Baku Airport Reports, but High Prices Problem Remains
Baku / 08.08.17 / Turan: In January-July 2017 Baku International Airport named after Heydar Aliyev served almost 2.2 million passengers, the airport press service said.
Over the reporting period, the national air carrier Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL) carried 1.25 million passengers, of which 329,000 were transported on domestic flights.
49.6% of the international transportations of the Baku airport came from AZAL, and 50.4% from foreign air carriers.
At the moment Baku Airport serves 29 airlines in 53 directions. Seven airlines have started flights since the summer of 2017 - IrAero, Jazeera Airways, ZagrosJet, Pegas Fly, Kish Air, Nordwind Airlines and Wataniya Airlines.
Starting from September this year, flights of the first Azerbaijani low-cost Buta Airways will begin.
For our part, we note that discussions on the relatively high prices of tickets for flights from Baku at the national air carrier and foreign airlines have been repeatedly initiated in the press and social networks. Representatives of foreign airlines explained their prices with high taxes and expensive service charges at the Baku airport. As an example, representatives of foreign airlines indicated the prices of the same company from Tbilisi.
It should be noted that the prices for tickets of individual airlines from Tbilisi and Baku in the same direction are strikingly different in favor of the Georgian capital. It is not uncommon for Azerbaijani citizens to prefer to fly abroad from Tbilisi.
The long-awaited Azerbaijani low cost airway company has not lived up to expectations either. So, the starting price of a simple one-way ticket is 29 euros. If you add to this at least hand luggage or other luggage, the price for low cost airway tickets will rise to 200 manats. In addition, the Azerbaijani low cost air carrier is not going to carry out flights lasting more than 3 hours. -71D-
Food Imports Grew by 24% in Three Years
(Economic realities through the eyes of experts)
Baku / 07.08.17 / Turan: Over the past seven months the volume of bank loans amounted to 2 billion 476, 2 million manats, which is 15.54% less compared to last year. However, last year, in comparison with the cycle earlier, this volume reached the bottom, having decreased compared to 2015.
"What does it mean?" the economist Natig Jafarli asks. - Throughout the world, there are three ways leading to economic activity - firstly, it is public investment. The second is bank loans to business (domestic investment) and citizens (consumer loans), and thirdly, foreign investments."
According to Jafarli, state investments are declining, and they have always been a source of corruption and bribery of political loyalty, i.e. they were not very effective, giving a special vector of economic activity. Now these costs have decreased, and after that, loyalty has dropped as well as primitive economic activity created at the expense of public expenditure.
"As for the banking sector, it is also in complete knockout. In general, banks are faced with the fact that they cannot return the issued loans and issue new ones, limiting themselves to primitive functions of currency exchange. However, in times of high oil prices, both entrepreneurial and consumer loans played a major role in economic activity, contributing to growth. Now this sphere has significantly decreased. Foreign investors, even at high oil prices, reluctantly invested in the non-oil economy. Now they have completely forgotten about Azerbaijan, but they will invest in the oil and gas sector, because the local government has no opportunity to violate the rules of the game," he said in an interview with Turan IA.
The expert noted that in all three cases an economic "jam" has been created, but official propaganda still assures that economic reforms are continuing, stability and tranquility are observed, cotton, grapes, hazelnuts and mulberries are grown, thus, economic indicators are allegedly growing.
"And here's the situation: according to today's official information, 102,342 bottles of wine were imported from Georgia over the past seven months, which is 170% more compared to the same period last year," the expert said. By the way, the Chairman of the Center for Sustainable Development Studies Vahid Maharramov told Turan that, over the past three years, food imports have reached 624 million dollars, an increase of 24%, or 122 million dollars. During this time, food exports fell by 81 million dollars. Import of meat increased 2.5 times, and dairy products - by 70%. The country's domestic demand for food wheat, tea, sugar and vegetable oils is 100% met by imports. Thus the food security has reached a critical level. -0-
Liabilities of Gunay Bank for Six Months Increased by 32.7%
Baku / 08.008.17 / Turan: Gunay Bank's assets in the first half of 2017 increased by 27 million 126 thousand manats or 23.1% to 144 million 376 thousand manats in the first half of 2017 compared to the beginning of the year.
During the reporting period, the bank's liabilities increased by 20 million 754 thousand manats or 32.7% and made up 84 million 128 thousand manats.
The total volume of deposits in the bank is 43 million 223 thousand manats, including the call deposits of individuals amounting to 2 million 607 thousand manats, the call deposits of legal entities amounting to 20 million 513 thousand manats, and the timed deposits of individuals amounting to 20 million 103 thousand manats.
For six months of this year Gunay Bank reduced its debt to the Central Bank of Azerbaijan from 19,202,000 manats to 18 million 100,000 manats.
The bank"s capital for the indicated time amounted to 60 million 247 thousand manats (an increase of 6 million 371 thousand manats or 11.8%).