In July of this year, Azerenergy generated 1 billion 883 million kW / h of electricity.
In 2016 Azerenergy produced 22.6 billion kW / h of electricity. -12D--
SOCARs Debt Exceeds 35 Billion Manat
Baku / 04.08.17 / Turan: "With revenues totaling 51.9 billion manat, the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) had obligations of 35.3 billion manat by the end of 2016. The volume of obligations is too high for SOCAR." This is how the economist Zohrab Ismail commented on the results of SOCAR for 2016 for Radio Azadlig. The report was made public rather late, and was only in English. The economist says the company had to do it a few months ago. The report was to be brought to the attention of the public in the Azerbaijani language.
"If you look at the composition of the general obligations, the current liabilities are 18.4 billion manat, and the long-term liabilities are 16.9 billion manat. The current liabilities include part of the current payments of short-term and long-term debts, which is 6.7 billion manat. The long-term debts amount to 8.2 billion manat. At the same time, the long-term liabilities include urgent tax debts of 1.3 billion manat." The economist with reference to the report says that in 2017 SOCAR should return no less than 6.7 billion manat, and long-term debts in the amount of 8.2 billion manat should be returned in 2019-2030.
Why is SOCAR in debt? Answering this question, the economist notes several problems. In his opinion, the main problem is that SOCAR is managed inefficiently.
"SOCAR is not insured against the risk of corruption. The company's coverage is very large, modern methods of corporate governance are not used here," says the economist, noting the problem of a monitoring mechanism for SOCAR.
"In the company, you can say, there is no authorized state control. In fact, such companies should be both under the control of the state and the supreme audit institute, that is, the Accounting Chamber. On the other hand, SOCAR should be controlled by the public, civil society and media.
Despite the fact that in recent years SOCAR"s field of activity has expanded, there are no significant changes in the contribution to the state budget, Zohrab Ismail said. According to him, the company is managed formally by the Board of Directors, although this structure should act realistically.
"The status of SOCAR must be changed. Every year, this company spends its net profit at its own discretion, while this net profit must belong to the state. Otherwise, what does the state ownership of SOCAR mean?" the expert says.
As for the consequences that can be generated by the inflated financial obligations, then, according to Zohrab Ismail, the possibility of repeating the fate of the International Bank of Azerbaijan (IBA) and a collapse is not ruled out.
"Debts can cause SOCAR to crash and share the fate of IBA. We still need to take into account the debt of SOCAR in connection with the implementation of the TANAP and TAP projects," the economist said.
SOCAR is the national oil company of Azerbaijan. The company was established in 1992 by the decree of the President of Azerbaijan with a view to pursuing a unified state policy in the use of the country"s oil wealth, improving the management structure of the oil industry, and ensuring the development of the energy complex.
SOCAR in terms of its capital is one of the 60 largest world companies.
The activities of SOCAR mainly cover 6 areas - exploration of oil and gas fields, extraction, processing, petrochemicals, transportation of energy carriers, and provision of services. -0-
SOCAR Produced over 140,000 Tons of Methanol in January-July
Baku/04.08.17/ Turan: SOCAR Methanol produced over 140,000 tons of methanol in January-July of 2017, the company said.
"In 7 months of 2017 the plant produced more than 140 thousand tons of methanol. At the same time, research is currently underway to produce new products for end consumers under the brand Made in Azerbaijan on the basis of SOCAR Methanol production, the report says.
As reported, the maximum productivity of the Azerbaijan methanol plant is 650-700 thousand tons per year. In 2017 the plant plans to produce 250 thousand tons of methanol. Taking into account the regular growth in demand for methanol imports in world markets, the company aims to bring the production capacity up to 500,000 tons of methanol a year in the medium term.
The products produced at the methanol plant are exported mainly to Turkey, the countries of Western Europe and the Mediterranean.
On November 4, 2016, the Ministry of Taxes registered SOCAR Methanol LLC with an authorized capital of 10,000 manat. -12B-
SOCAR Increased Drilling Volumes by 35% in January-July
Baku/04.08.17/ Turan: In January-July, the drilling departments of SOCAR increased drilling volumes by 35.3% to 83,462 meters compared to the same period of last year.
The SOCAR informed that in the total volume of drilling operations of SOCAR in January-July of 2017, 77,078 meters were for production drilling, and 6,384 meters for exploration drilling.
In January-July of this year, the drilling departments of SOCAR commissioned 46 new wells, including 8 in July.