Qatari Construction Company Established in Baku
Baku / 02.08.17 / Turan: A construction company with Qatar capital has been registered in Azerbaijan. The office has chosen the prestigious business center Port Baku Towers for the company.
According to the Ministry of Taxes, Qatar Building Company International was registered on May 18. Information on the state registration of the company was announced on August 2.
The authorized capital of the new company is set at $ 1,000. The director of the company is a citizen of Qatar, Ali Mohdtayyib Mostafavvi.
Since this year, the trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Qatar has been growing at a rapid pace. In the first half of this year, the volume of exports of goods to Qatar exceeded $ 2 million, which is 87 times higher than in the comparable period of 2016. -08D-
When Leaving, They Did Not Promise to Return
Baku / 02.08.17 / Turan: The Azerbaijani representative office of the Italian company Valvitalia S.P.A, which provides services in the field of deliveries of oilfield equipment, announced its closure. According to the Ministry of Taxes departmental newspaper Vergiler, creditors and interested persons can present claims to the office located in the business center of SAT Plaza. The local office of Valvitalia S.P.A has been operating in the country since the beginning of last year.
A little earlier, Petrowell Caspian Ltd, a subsidiary of the British petroleum service company Petrowell, announced the liquidation of its representative office in Azerbaijan. Petrowell, owned by Weatherford, specializes in the design, development, production and testing of various oil and gas equipment used in the completion of wells.
The withdrawal of foreign investors from Azerbaijan has acquired a massive nature, as evidenced by the data of the ministries. The list of companies that curtailed their activities in Azerbaijan is impressive. It includes such companies as Vamed Engineering GMBH, Vipro UK Limited, Chemonics International Inc., New Dynasty International Group Limited, Arcotrans LLP, Ivor Promotions LLP, Champion Technologies Russia & Caspian BV, the French company Technip Maritime Overseas Ltd that also closed its branches in Baku, the Italian company Maccaferri Azerbaijan LLC, and the German company DEA Deutsche Erdoel AG. In addition, British Airways Plc and Austrian Airlines announced the suspension of flights to Azerbaijan, explaining their decisions with the unprofitable flights to Baku. By the way, in the press release of DEA Deutsche Erdoel AG, "bureaucratic obstacles and corruption" is indicated as the reason for closing the office in Baku.
According to official data, 71 foreign companies and representative offices suspended their activities in Azerbaijan in 2015, and last year this figure was about 80 business structures.
The main factor that prompted international investors to leave the Azerbaijani market is the economic and financial crisis in the country, which negatively affected the country's macroeconomic and social indicators, which provoked a powerful outflow of capital from the country. According to independent research, in the current year, compared to the same period of last year, investors reduced the volume of investments in Azerbaijan by more than two times - by 51%, and compared to 2015 - more than 8 times or 88%. Thus, for the first five months of this year, business structures made investments of only $ 251 million, while in the same period last year this figure was $ 512 million, and in January-May 2015 - $ 2.1 billion.
Analyzing the investment situation in the countries, the economist Natig Jafarli notes that mass withdrawal of foreign investors from Azerbaijan is a serious signal to the government about miscalculations in the implementation of economic policy, which resulted in actual paralysis of the banking sector and a number of industries. To the chronic problems, such as corruption and monopoly, there was added a reduction in business activity after the devaluation of the manat, a decrease in the purchasing power of the population, and a decrease in the interest of foreign companies to work in Azerbaijan.
Another no less important factor is the reduction in oil prices and, in parallel, the decline in oil production from the fields. So, as more than 90% of foreign investments are invested in the oil and gas sector, the income cuts make further work in Azerbaijan unpromising.
Doctor of Economic Sciences Gubad Ibadoglu in his conversation with Turan IA drew attention to a very important point: in addition to foreign companies, Azerbaijan and local investors move their business to other countries en masse. The main reasons for the trend are a decrease in the purchasing power of people, the freezing of bank lending, notorious corruption, illegal interference and checks. All this leads to a deterioration of the investment situation in the country.
Meanwhile, as the chairman of the Center for Economic and Social Development (CESD), economist Vugar Bayramov, stated, the curtailment of the activities of foreign companies in Azerbaijan has led to difficulties in the labor market. After all, this directly affects the level of unemployment. Suffice it to say that about 600 people worked in the closed branch of the Italian company Todini, 480 of which were residents of the Salyan district. All of them were left without jobs.
"Our researches showed that the tension in the labor market in Azerbaijan is to some extent connected with the closure of many foreign companies and their representative offices. In addition, the outflow of foreign investment adversely affects the country's business reputation in the world, as the opinion is formed that the country's economy is not attractive to foreigners," the expert notes. -0-
VTB Joins Program of Social Housing Construction in Azerbaijan
Baku / 02.08.17 / Turan: VTB Bank joined the program of social housing construction in Azerbaijan, becoming the second bank after Capital Bank, which signed a cooperation agreement with the State Agency for Housing Construction (MIDA) under the President of Azerbaijan.
Earlier MIDA appealed to the authorized banks of the Azerbaijan Mortgage Fund (AMF), urging them to participate in the program of preferential mortgage for the population. The AMF includes 25 banks.
The presidential decree on the activities of the State Agency for Housing Construction (MIDA) was signed in November 2016. The decree approved the "Procedure for the acquisition by citizens on preferential terms of apartments in the possession of MIDA LLC" and the Regulations on the "Preferential Housing" system.