According to Azpetrol, the company will continue to expand its own network of filling stations and plans to open a new filling station in the Siazan region of Azerbaijan by the end of this year.
Azpetrol has been operating since 1997, and currently has the largest network of filling stations in Azerbaijan. -0--
Oil production in Russia in July is 10.9 million barrels per day
Baku / 24.07.17 / Turan: Russia"s Minister of Energy Alexander Novak cited statistics on oil production in July. " Since may we now have a minus 300 thousand barrels to October. Now, 10.947 million barrels per day, "noted "Prime" his answer to the question of the level of oil production in Russia in July.
Oil production in Russia in June 2017 for daily expression remained at the level of May, and amounted to 10.946 million barrels per day. In May, this figure was 10.947 million.
In June OPEC exceeded their own quota for oil production, despite the declared efforts to balancing the market and a reduction in production, together with Russia. Violators - Libya and Nigeria - do not participate in the deal to reduce production, but in practice undermine it. Now OPEC and Russia should make a predictable choice: either to take new steps to reduce the production, or failure to recognize the pact, and gradually withdraw from existing agreements.
* Ministerial Committee to monitor the implementation of the agreement of OPEC countries and a number of states outside this organization (OPEC +) on reduction of oil production as expected at a meeting on July 24, will not recommend to limit the volume of oil production in Libya and Nigeria, reports Bloomberg citing the sources familiar with the situation. -0--
Tukmenistan boosting gas chemical industry
Baku / 24.07.17 / Turan: Turkmenistan plans to build several big gas chemical complexes, a source in the country"s fuel and energy industry said.
Here the matter rests in the production of polyethylene, polypropylene, polyvinyl chloride, monoethylene glycol, dimethyl ether and other chemical products with help of the modern technologies used for extraction of ethane from natural gas, as well as using the methanol to olefin technology for methane recovery and processing.
Moreover, work continues to construct a plant for the production of liquid petroleum products from natural gas (using GTL technology). According to the source, Turkmenistan is ready to study other proposals of foreign investors on investment projects aimed at high-technology processing of natural gas and the production of export-oriented products.
To participate in their implementation, it is considered possible to use several forms of mutually beneficial cooperation: within the framework of the Production Sharing Agreement, within the framework of the service contract - for field development projects and construction of gas chemical plants, as part of joint ventures - for servicing and repairing oil and gas equipment, managing the production process and marketing products. Turkmenistan adopted the laws "On Hydrocarbon Resources", "On Foreign Investments", and on "On Investment Activities." --0--
Gas production in Ukraine in the first half of 2017 increased by 3%
Baku / 24.07.17 / Turan: In the first half of 2017, Ukraine produced 10.298 billion cubic meters of gas, which is 292.1 million cubic meters, or 2.9% more than in January-June 2016. This is evidenced by the data of PJSC "Ukrtransgaz" (100% "daughter" of Naftogaz of Ukraine).
Gas production by Ukrainian enterprises is mainly supplied to industrial consumers.
It should be noted that Gazprom no longer supplies gas to Ukraine.
The extraction of natural gas in Ukraine in 2016 increased by 0.5% (by 91.1 million cubic meters) compared to 2015 - up to 19 billion 987.1 million cubic meters. In 2016, the consumption of natural gas in Ukraine in comparison with 2015 decreased by 0.6 billion cubic meters: from 33.8 to 33.2 billion cubic meters, of which the industry consumed 10 billion cubic meters. 40.000 industrial consumers buy gas from 250 traders, of which almost 50 are gas importers and the same number of mining companies. At the same time, Naftogaz of Ukraine is rapidly losing market share. Today, more than a third of the volume of gas for industry is the gas of Ukrainian private extraction.
Table of gas production in Ukraine in the first half-year (in billion cubic meters)