It should be noted that Trade House SOCAR Ukraine started trading gas in the Ukrainian market at the beginning of 2017. On December 30, 2016, the company entered into an agreement with the company ERA Trading on the purchase of up to 131 mcm of gas for delivery in 2017. Before this, on December 14, 2016 the company signed an agreement with Ukrtransgaz for the transportation of 180 mcm of natural gas from January to December 2017, the publication notes.
SOCAR Ukraine owns a network of filling stations in Ukraine and manages 60 of them. -0-
Gas Production in Russia Increased by 11.3% in H1 of 2017
Baku/03.07.17/ Turan: The volume of gas production in Russia in January-June of 2017 increased by 11.3% compared to the same indicator of 2016 and amounted to 342.543 bcm. Such data are contained in the operational summary of CDU TEK.
It should be borne in mind that in February 2017 there is 1 day less than in February 2016, CDU TEK notes.
In June, Russia produced 51.282 bcm of gas (an increase of 20.6% compared to June last year, when 42.510 bcm was produced).
CDU TEK does not publish data on Gazprom"s extraction separately. They are included as "account" ones in the line Other Subsoil Users, which for the first half of the year produced 257.052 bcm of gas (37.967 bcm in June).
One of the largest independent gas producers, NOVATEK produced 23.367 bcm in six months (in June - 3.645 bcm). Operators of the PSA in January-June produced 12.494 bcm (in June - 1.725 ​​bcm).
Of the oil companies, the following ones produced the largest volumes of "blue fuel" during the period under review: Rosneft - 23.776 bcm (in June - 3.715 bcm), LUKOIL - 10.421 bcm (1.771 bcm), Surgutneftegaz - 5.026 bcm (0.811 bcm), and Gazpromneft - 7.224 bcm (in June - 1.114 bcm). -0
Rosneft Also Wants to Become Exporter of Gas to Europe
Baku/03.07.17/ Turan: Rosneft sees prospects for exporting its gas to Europe in connection with the antimonopoly measures taken by the European Commission against Gazprom, Vlada Rusakova, Vice President of Rosneft said, according to Interfax.
She noted that "the strategic priorities of the company in the field of gas business development are Russian and foreign LNG projects, monetization of natural gas and associated petroleum gas in the east of the country, both through access to the prospective infrastructure, and through the production of products with a high value added."
In this regard, Rusakova said: "It is also possible to arrange additional supplies of Russian gas to Europe in connection with the antimonopoly restrictions imposed on Gazprom, provided that it enters new markets and new consumers for whom Gazprom is not the supplier." -0
Gas Prices in Uzbekistan Increase by 7%
Baku/03.07.17/ Turan: In Uzbekistan, since July 15, the tariffs on natural gas for the population will increase by 7%.
In particular, the cost of 10 cubic meters of gas in the presence of a meter since July 15 will be 2634 soums ($ 0.67) instead of the current 2461 soum (growth - 7%). This information is available on the website of the National Holding Company Uzbekneftegaz.
If there is no meter, then for 10 cubic meters of gas used for cooking and hot water supply, it will be necessary to pay 4,555 soums ($ 1.15) instead of 4,225 soums (growth - 7.8%), and for heating - 2,112 soums instead of 1,973 soums (growth - 7%).
Recall that the tariffs for utilities last rose on October 1, 2016.
For comparison, we note that currently in Azerbaijan, 10 cubic meters of gas for the population costs $ 0.58, if during the year the consumer does not exceed the limit of 1,700 cubic meters. -12D
Iran and Total to Sign Gas Agreement for $ 4.8 Billion July 3
Baku/03.07.17/ Turan: Iran and French Total on July 3 will sign a gas agreement for 4.8 billion dollars, reports AFP.
"The international agreement on the development of Phase 11 of the South Pars field will be signed on Monday in the presence of the Oil Minister, the heads of Total, the Chinese company CNPCI and the Iranian Petropars," the representative of the Iranian Oil Minister told the agency.
South Pars is a giant oil and gas field located on the shelf of the central part of the Persian Gulf, 100 kilometers from the Iranian coast. Its total gas reserve is 12 tcm.