According to the parliamentarian, the existing problems could be solved through improving the legislation. However, it is impossible to completely eliminate the institution of legal representation. According to him, if there are only 900 lawyers in the country, it will be difficult to provide citizens with legal defense.
According to him, Azerbaijan needs at least 5,000 lawyers. -06D--
Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov Pays Official Visit to Ethiopia
Baku /08.11.17/ Turan: Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov pays an official visit to the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia on November 8-9.
Within the framework of the visit Minister Elmar Mammadyarov will meet with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Ethiopia Workneh Gebeyehu and other officials.
Furthermore, Elmar Mammadyarov will visit headquarters of African Union (AU) and United Nations Economic Commission for Africa stationed in the capital of Ethiopia, Addis Ababa and will have meetings with the Chairperson of AU and AU Commissioners. -06D----
Weather on Flag Day to Be Cloudy and Rainy
Baku / 08.11.17 / Turan: On Thursday, the weather in Baku and Absheron will be unstable. At times there will be precipitation, in some places intense, and a gusty northwesterly wind will blow, the weather forecasters said.
The air temperature will be + 8 + 11 degrees at night and + 13 + 15 by day.
Rains, in several areas heavy, are expected across the country"s regions. Snow will fall in the mountains.
November 9 in Azerbaijan is not a working day on the occasion of the state holiday - Flag Day.
According to international weather stations, the rains will stop in Baku by Friday, and until the end of the week there will be changeable cloudy weather without precipitation. -06D--
Unexplained Softness of Court against Those Who Stole 75 Million Manat
Baku / 08.11.17 / Turan: The Baku Appeals Court satisfied the complaints of a group of former high-ranking officials of the Ministry of Communications, sentenced to long imprisonment for embezzlement of state funds on a large scale.
Thus, Judge Gadim Babayev reduced the term of imprisonment for the ex-head of the Ministry of Communications administration Vidadi Zeynalov from 13 to 4 years, and the ex-head of the Baku telephone network Beytulla Huseynov from 13 to 7 years and 6 months.
For the former director general of Optical Communications LLC Namazali Mammadov, deprivation of liberty for 11 years was replaced by conditional punishment and he was released from the courtroom.
Emin Mammadov sentenced to 10 years of imprisonment and Anar Mustafayev sentenced to 5 years were sentenced to two years' imprisonment conditionally. Gambar Beybalayev sentenced to 3 years of imprisonment also received a suspended sentence, and all of them were released from the courtroom.
Recall that the above-named persons were convicted in July of this year for misappropriation, embezzlement and official forgery. The total amount of damage they had caused to the state exceeded 75 million manat. These crimes were committed before the devaluation of the manat in February 2015, so the amount of damage is equivalent to USD 95 million. -02D-
Press Review 08.11.2017
International support for reforms in Azerbaijan, rising oil prices, and a look at the draft state budget for 2018 are the leading topics of today"s press.
The Azerbaijan newspaper writes that the concept of Azerbaijan's reforms is highly appreciated on an international scale. The author claims that the country has become the region's leader due to its social and economic successes and international initiatives.
Azerbaijan is experiencing a period of innovative progress, according to which, it is ahead of most of the countries of the G20 and G7. The author emphasizes that this strategy was launched in 2016.
The Yeni Musavat newspaper wonders whether projects will be restored in view of the rising oil prices. The expert Azer Mehdiyev is trying to answer this question, focusing on the International Center for Research forecast that by the end of the year the price of oil will reach $ 70 per barrel.
After the devaluation of the manat, the government is more cautious about investment projects, and the country's leadership is directly involved in the distribution of funds.
Current projects, according to the expert, are not large, but more low-budget and are aimed at attracting more people.
The Novoye Vremya newspaper comments on the speech of the Finance Minister Samir Sharifov on the draft state budget for 2018.
In particular, he argued that the recession in the national economy decreased from 3.9% in to 0.6%. Growth in the non-oil sector amounted to 2.5%. In trade turnover, the surplus amounted to 4.4 billion dollars. The consolidated budget deficit decreased by 12% for 9 months. The aggregate foreign exchange reserves of the state sector grew by more than 10%. -0----