Baku / 07.11.17 / Turan: Azerbaijani oil of the Azeri Light brand went up by $ 2.58 (4%) on the New York Stock Exchange, reaching $ 66.20 per barrel.
The oil brand Brent is being traded at a level of 64.24 dollars, according to foreign media reports. -06D-
USD Exchange Rate Does Not Change
Baku / 07.11.17 / Turan: At the currency auction of the Central Bank on November 7 the US dollar rate did not change, remaining at the level of 1.7003 manat.
Commercial banks buy the US currency in the range of 1.6900-1.6980 manat, and sell it at 1.7010-1.7030 manat.
On November 7 the Central Bank set the EUR rate at 1.9734 manat against the rate of 1.9739 manat for November 6.
In commercial banks, the European currency is sold at 1.9850-1.9931 manat and bought in the interval 1.9540-1.9720. -71D-
Court Postpones Consideration of Complaint of Oppositional Websites
Baku / 07.11.17 / Turan: The consideration of appeals against blocking of a number of websites criticizing the government of Azerbaijan, scheduled for November 7, did not take place. The hearings were postponed to 15:40 on December 5 due to the absence of Judge Abiddin Huseynov (he is on a business trip).
Recall that on March 27, the Center for Electronic Security of the Ministry of Communications blocked access to several opposition Internet resources: (Azadlig newspaper), (Azadlig Radio),,, and video channels Azerbaijan Saati and Turan TV.
Already post factum the Ministry of Communications appealed to the court, accusing these websites of violating the "legitimate interests of society and the state," and in particular, calls for religious radicalism or other unlawful actions.
Representatives of the websites rejected the accusations. They also pointed out that the decision of the Ministry of Communications contradicts the European Convention on Human Rights, the decision of the Strasbourg Court on the blocking of websites in Turkey, as well as the resolution of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe in 2016, according to which a website cannot be blocked, and the restriction must concern only specific information.
Nevertheless, on May 12, the Sabayil District Court granted the suit of the Electronic Security Center of the Ministry of Communications. -03C06--
Azerbaijani Chess Players Become Champions of Europe
Baku / 06.11.17 / Turan: Azerbaijani men's team became the winner of the European Chess Championship ended in Greece. In the final round Azerbaijani chess players tied with the team of Ukraine and finished the tournament with 14 points.
The Russian national team, having beaten chess players from Germany, also scored 14 points.
However, according to additional indicators, the Azerbaijani national team was recognized the winner of the championship. By the way, Azerbaijan beat the Russian Federation in their own match. -0-
Press Review 07.11.2017
Traditions that hamper the notion of "family budget", the growth in the number of complaints to the European Court, and the situation in the field of energy are the leading topics of today"s press.
The newspaper Azerbaijan writes about waste in the family budget of Azerbaijanis. The author gives as an example the attitude to the family budget of the Japanese, Swedes, Germans, etc. and lists such points as assistance to the poor, as well as other expenses that supposedly protect the family from troubles and adversities.
Among the traditions that negatively affect the family budget, there are also mentioned pompous wakes, which last for more than one day, as well as lavish weddings and accompanying events of the tradition.
The newspaper Echo published an article titled Azerbaijanis Flood ECHR with Complaints about Demolition of Houses. The European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) has a growing number of complaints from Azerbaijani citizens. Most cases concern real estate.
Citizens are unhappy with the amount of compensation for the demolition of their houses. Appeals to the ECHR will continue to grow, unless the Azerbaijani courts begin to make fair decisions.
The state should not set the maximum compensation threshold. The problem is in setting limits, which leads to violations and injustices.
The newspaper Novoye Vremya published an article on corruption in the Azerenergy and Azerishig system. The situation with corruption in the field of energy is a subject of investigation by the Office for Combating Corruption under the Prosecutor General. Considering that 100% of the shares in Azerishig belong to the state, here is a clear example of squandering budgetary funds: for example, in the past 6 years, Azerenergy OJSC has been invested about $ 3 billion ($ 1.5 billion from the state budget and $ 1.5 billion at the expense of foreign loans). Today, Azerishig is again unable to cover its debts to Azerenergy for electricity, and the latter by the end of the first quarter of this year owed the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan about 350 million manat for gas. -0-----