Ilham Aliyev goes by metro
Baku / 06.11.17 / Turan: On Monday the President Ilham Aliyev visited the Baku Metro and drove several stations. He was shown several "restored" trains. The visit is timed to the 50th anniversary of the Baku Metro, the website of the head of state reports. -02D-
The fate of the former minister of national security remains unclear
Baku / 06.11.17 / Turan: The message of the Prosecutor General's Office about the summons for ex-Minister of National Security Eldar Mahmudov on interrogation last Saturday, has not yet been continued. From this message it was not clear when exactly he was summoned, was there an interrogation, in what capacity did they intend to interrogate him?
The Prosecutor General's Office does not give explanations on this matter and the press service of the agency Turan said that they cannot add anything to what was said. Therefore, one can only guess what is happening around the figure of Mahmudov, whose assistant and relative Vugar Mahmudov was arrested last week on charges of committing serious crimes. He became the 22nd high-ranking officer of the former Ministry of National Security, brought to criminal responsibility. -02D-
There is no alternative to Azerbaijan's membership in the Council of Europe - civil society
Baku / 06.11.17 / Turan: "Relations between Azerbaijan and the Council of Europe: what awaits us" was the topic of public discussions organized by the NIDA Movement at the Musavat party headquarters on November 5. The topic of the discussions was tensions between Azerbaijan and the Council of Europe, and statements by the official Buck about the possible withdrawal from the organization, NIDA activist Abulfaz Gurbanli said. At the same time, he pointed out that there are also divergences in the ruling camp on this issue. Thus, Deputy Foreign Minister Mahmud Mammadguliyev and MP Zahid Oruj announced the need to remain in the Council of Europe.
The NIDA Movement believes that Azerbaijan should remain in the Council of Europe fulfilling its obligations, Gurbanli said. The head of the Institute of Democratic Initiatives Akif Gurbanli classified Azerbaijan's obligations to the Council of Europe in five groups.
"The first is to solve the Karabakh problem peacefully. Second, to adopt all the CE conventions. The third is to bring local legislation in line with European standards. The fourth - very important - is to respect human rights. Finally, provide local democracy, expand the powers of municipalities, introduce an elective post of mayors, including in the capital, "said Akif Gurbanli.
According to him, many commitments are not being fulfilled, and first of all, not the implementation of the ECHR decision in the case of REAL leader Ilgar Mammadov, who is still in prison.
Akif Gurbanli believes that the authorities in the current situation will seek to gain time. This is connected with the contradictory statements of the authorities on the country's further participation in the Council of Europe, the expert believes. The deputy chairman of the Musavat party, Elman Fattah, believes that there is no contradiction between the demands of the Council of Europe and the interests of Azerbaijan. In his view, the personal interests of the authorities became the cause of tension in the relations between Baku and Strasbourg. The world trend is cooperation, not isolation, transparency.
Fattah drew attention to the fact that conceptual documents of Azerbaijan are based on European integration. Therefore, the allegations about the "intrigues of the Armenian lobby", or "Christian clubs" are unfounded.
Fattah focused on the failure of Azerbaijan's obligations to the Council of Europe in the field of elections and local democracy. Thus, the authorities do not comply with their obligations to participate in the election commissions of independent members. The charter on local self-government, although ratified, is not respected. There is also no choice of mayors of cities. "The reason is simple - when elections come, the power opposes," Fattah said. -06D-
Azerbaijan’s chess team is close to winning the European Championships
Baku / 06.11.17 / Turan: Azerbaijan national chess team gained an important victory in the penultimate round of the European Championship in Greece over the Russian national team. In the eighth round, Alexander Grischuk lost to Shahriyar Mamedyarov, Jan Nepomnyashchiy lost to Teimour Radzhabov, Daniil Dubov was defeated by Rauf Mammadov, and Maxim Matlakov defeated Arkady Naidich. After eight rounds, the Azerbaijani team continues to lead with 13 points, then come the national teams of Russia and Ukraine (12 each). The final, ninth round will be held on Monday. The Azerbaijani team will play with the team of Ukraine.-02D-
Another artist is dismissed for political views
Baku / 06.11.17 / Turan: Seymour Namazov, an actor of the State Musical Drama Theater, was fired for participation on November 3 at the picket of the Musavat Party in front of the Baku Executive Power, he told Turan. Namazov worked for 17 years in the theater as an artist. On November 4, when he came to work, he was shown pictures showing his participation in the picket of the Musavat Party. He was told that he was dismissed by the decision of the leadership, even though on that day he had a play.
Namazov noted that although his salary is low, he considers the theater to be his favorite home. "I was fired because of political views. For one participation in the picket, I was fired from the theater, where I worked for 17 years," Namazov said.
Moreover, he was not presented with a document on violation of any article of the Labor Code. "I did not violate labor discipline, did not interfere with the work of the theater, I went to work, I took part in performances," Namazov said.
He said that he will not give up political views. "I am a member of the Musavat Party and I am on the right way," he said, noting that after consulting with the leadership of the party he will take legal steps to restore his labor rights. To receive comments in Azerbaijan the state musical theater about the reasons of dismissal Namazov it was not possible. The management of the theater refuses to speak on this subject.
Earlier, three actors of the Azerbaijan National Drama Theater were dismissed for participation in the opposition rally. This happened after the Minister of Culture Abulfaz Garayev condemned the artists for participating in "anti-state statements." - 03B06-