Erdogan and Putin to discuss the settlement of the Karabakh conflict
Moscow/03.11.17/Turan: The meeting of Russian President Vladimir Putin and his Turkish counterpart Tayyip Erdogan is being prepared, Dmitry Peskov, the press secretary of the Russian head of state, told RIA Novosti.
Earlier, the Turkish newspaper Sabah wrote that Erdogan told Turkish journalists on board of the aircraft after a visit to Azerbaijan about the upcoming "next week or a week after it" meeting with Putin. According to him, he intends to discuss the Nagorno-Karabakh settlement with the Russian president.
Recently, the dialogue between Putin and Erdogan has become regular. So, on September 28, they held an hour and a half negotiations in Ankara, where Putin came on a working visit, and on October 21 he discussed on the telephone bilateral cooperation and Syrian issues. -02D-
"Musavat" - freedom of assembly is violated in the country
Baku / 03.11.17 / Turan: The Musavat Party, whose activists held an unauthorized rally in front of the Baku mayor's office, accuse the authorities of violating the freedom of assembly. The resolution of the failed picket says that human rights are violated in the country, national wealth is being plundered, corruption is rampant. "There is no normal atmosphere for political competition in the country, criticism of the authorities and journalists are subjected to repression, they are arrested," the resolution says.
The people are deprived of the opportunity to freely express their will and the right to freedom of assembly. Evidence of this, the ban on holding a picket in front of the mayor's office of the capital, and processions along the streets of the city, is noted in the document. The protesters demanded the immediate abolition of these anti-democratic restrictions and ensuring the fundamental rights of citizens. During the picket attempt, the police detained 9 participants, who were released three hours after they had wrote explantion.-05D-
Musavat activists picketed the mayor's office of the capital
Baku / 03.11.17 / Turan: On Friday a group of Musavat Party activists of about 20-30 people attempted to hold a picket in front of the building of the Baku Executive Power to protest against restrictions on freedom of assembly. In particular, the reason for the picket was the refusal of the city authorities to authorize the march of Musavat members on October 21.
Activists, leaving the metro station "Icheri Sheher" came to the building of the mayor's office and read out the resolution of the picket. However, representatives of the police prevented the deputy chairman of the Musavat Party from passing the resolution to the mayor's office.
After that, the police began to disperse the protesters. In response, the picketers began to chant: "Freedom!". After that, the police began to detain.
In particular, about 10 people were detained, including two deputy "Musavat" deputies - Sahaveta Soltanly and Tofig Yagublu, as well as adviser to the head of "Musavat" Mustafa Hajibeyli. -16c--
Organizers of Shopping Festival in Baku Announce Lottery
Baku / 03.11.17 / Turan: Starting on November 1, the instant lottery of the Baku Shopping Festival Surprises of the Festival started.
Winners of the lottery organized during the Festival will be given different gifts and gift coupons, including plasma TVs from Metro Park, smart phones Micromax from the hypermarket Bravo, super modern ovens from Optimal Electronics, newest video cameras from Park Boulevard, vacuum cleaners from Baku Electronics, as well as numerous prizes from shops and shopping centers that are participants of the Festival.
During the second Baku Shopping Festival, every customer who has made a shopping trip for the sum of more than 100 AZN can become a participant of the Surprises of the Festival lottery. For this, the buyer must provide the purchased goods with a tax invoice in one of the Tax Free kiosks operating during the Baku Shopping Festival. At the VAT kiosk, the representative of the tax authority, after checking, making special notes and placing a seal, returns one copy of the invoice to the buyer.
A client with a sealed tax invoice and an identification document after receiving a part of the VAT in an authorized bank should apply to the Information Desk of the Festival. Here the buyer, depending on the amount indicated on the invoice, is given 1 (one) or 2 (two) lottery tickets: for the purchase amount from 100 to 500 AZN, the buyer will receive 1, and for a sum of 500 AZN and above - 2 tickets.
Prizes are given to the winner after presentation of the lottery ticket within 30 (thirty) working days. The lottery tickets must be returned to the employee of the Information Desk of the Baku Shopping Festival. The winner must provide a prize coupon, a document confirming the participant"s identity and the original tax invoice, with the help of which the winner received a chance to participate in the lottery.