OSCE Representative on Freedom of the Media welcomes dropping of criminal charges against Mehman Aliyev
Vienna/02.11.17/Turan: OSCE Representative on Freedom of the Media Harlem Désir today welcomed the decision by Azerbaijan"s authorities to drop criminal charges against prominent Azerbaijani journalist and media expert Mehman Aliyev and the news agency Turan.
"I welcome this positive step and hope that the news agency will fully resume its important work soon, and work without further pressure in the future," Désir said.
According to reports, the Prosecutor General"s Office today informed Mehman Aliyev about the dropping of criminal charges against him and the privately-owned news agency Turan, of which Aliyev is the director. The decision also lifts a travel ban imposed on the journalist.
On 25 August the Representative had voiced his concern over the case and called for his immediate release from detention and the end of all measures that could impede the work of the news agency (see On 11 September Désir welcomed Aliyev"s release from pre-trial detention and again called for all charges to be dropped. (see
Désir today reiterated that he values the dialogue on the case with Azerbaijan"s authorities and expressed the readiness of his Office to engage in addressing other media freedom issues in the country. -0-
Mammadyarov called conditions for Armenia's accession to BTK
Baku / 02.11.17 / Turan: If Armenia wants to join regional projects, in particular the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway (BTK), it should free the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, said the Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov answering the question from journalists about the possible connection of Armenia to the BTC. According to him, BTK will be managed by a joint operating company. "If Armenia wants to join the project, first of all it must release the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, and settle the conflict. The position of official Baku is clear and this should be taken into account by the management company," the minister said.-03C06--
Montenegro is interested in buying Azerbaijani gas
Baku / 02.11.17 / Turan: Montenegro is interested in buying Azerbaijani gas, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said at today's press conference after the end of talks with Montenegro Foreign Minister Srgjan Darmanovich. Gas supplies can be carried out through the "Southern Gas Corridor" - the TANAP and TAP pipelines, Mammadyarov said, noting that the legal framework for bilateral relations is based on 15 documents. Four more agreements are under consideration. The sides also discussed issues of cooperation in the field of transport and tourism.
"If there are no problems in bilateral relations in politics, then there are no obstacles for strengthening economic cooperation," the Azerbaijani minister said.
The sides noted with satisfaction the work of Azerbaijani companies in Montenegro, noting the importance of holding joint business forums to encourage investments and increase trade.
Darmanovich, in turn, expressed support for the settlement of the Karabakh conflict through the mediation of the OSCE Minsk Group on the basis of the resolutions of the UN Security Council.
There was also an exchange of views on cooperation in international organizations, on regional issues. In the near future, the visits to Azerbaijan of the Prime Minister and the Speaker of the Parliament of Montenegro are being prepared, he added. -06D-
Dollar rate does not change
Baku / 02.11.17 / Turan: The dollar rate at the currency auction of the Central Bank of Azerbaijan did not change on Thursday, remaining at the level of 1,7003 manats.
Commercial banks buy a dollar in the range of 1.6900-1.6980 manat, and sell for 1.7010-1.7050 manats. The euro exchange rate on November 2, compared with the previous day slightly increased from 1.9776 manat to 1.9821 manat. In commercial banks, the common European currency can be bought for 1.9940-2.0100 manat, and sell in the interval 1.9425-1.9800 manats. -71D-
EU Delegation announces a competition for journalists and guests
Baku/02.11.17/Turan: The European Union Delegation to Azerbaijan invites guests of its cultural events and journalists to participate in a competition to win a trip to the Berlin Film Festival in February 2018. Conditions are specified below.
Guests of the European Film Festival 2017 and the Imagine Euro Tolerance Festival are requested to write an essay on the topic: "How has IMAGINE and/or the European Film Festival changed my perceptions on cultural diversity and tolerance?" and win a trip to the Berlin Film Festival in February 2018. The essay has to be not more than 350 words and sent to with the subject "Essay Competition" by 30 November 2017. The essay has to be written in English. One essay per candidate will be considered. The EU Delegation will keep the right to publish the received essays on its facebook page.
A second competition is open for journalists. The best media piece on the European Film Festival 2017 and the Imagine Euro Tolerance Festival will be selected and awarded a trip to the Berlin Film Festival. The link to the article, video or radio spot or scanned copy of the article has to be sent to with subject "Competition for Journalists" by 30 November 2017. The article/reportage can be prepared in Azerbaijani, English or Russian languages. The EU Delegation will keep the right to publish the article on its facebook page.
The airplane ticket, accommodation costs, daily allowances as well as tickets to the Festival for the winners will be covered by the EU Delegation.
8th European Film Festival is organized by the Delegation of the European Union to Azerbaijan, in cooperation with the Embassies of the EU Member States, the Embassy of Norway, Park Cinema with the support of Turkish Airlines and Intourist Hotel Baku. The European Film Festival will run from 2 to 12 November. The European Film Festival serves to building and developing the cultural links existing between the European Union countries and Azerbaijan and to contributing to better understanding of the European values through the European movie industry.
The 1st Imagine Euro Tolerance Festival was organized by the Delegation of the European Union to Azerbaijan, in cooperation with the Embassies of the EU Member States, Embassies of Switzerland, Norway, Moldova, Peru, Israel, Mexico, Argentina, Cuba and Brazil, Park Cinema, Landmark Hotel, "United Cultures", Baku Media Centre, YARAT in Baku from 12-20 October 2017. IMAGINE Euro Tolerance Festival aimed to promote the values of the intercultural dialogue and tolerance through different expressions of art.--0--
US military exercises for Azerbaijani and Georgian border guards
Baku / 02.11.17 / Turan: The Office of the US Embassy for Export Control and Border Security (EXBS) conducts training on interventions on commercial railroads from October 30 to November 3. According to the US embassy, ​​experts from America share knowledge for border guards of Azerbaijan and Georgia, checking freight trains for using test equipment without interference (non-intrusive). 12 Azerbaijani and Georgian customs officers in mixed groups take courses on solving the problem with smuggling. The purpose of the exercise is to identify illegal goods and suppress illegal traffic, increase the experience of Azerbaijan and Georgia in this area. The location of Azerbaijan and Georgia at the crossroads of Europe, Asia and the Middle East the ir border with the Russian Federation, Armenia and Iran determines the US-Azerbaijani-Georgian strategic partnership in preventing the spread of weapons of mass destruction and border protection.
The EXBS has been operating in Azerbaijan since 1999 and provided support in the form of exercises, equipment and other assistance for $ 26.3 million.-03D-
Aggravation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border
Baku / 02.11.17 / Turan: On the afternoon of November 2, the Armenian Armed Forces committed a provocation at the Azerbaijani-Armenian border, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry's press service reported. According to the same source, at about 12:30, the village of Garalar, Tovuz region, was fired from large-caliber machine guns from the heights in the Berd region of Armenia. The Azerbaijani side took retaliatory measures.
The Defense Ministry does not specify what exactly is the Armenian provocation. It is also not clear how this bombardment differs from dozens of others, which are reported daily by the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan. The Armenian side says nothing about this shootout. -02D-