Criminal Case against Turan News Agency Closed, Charges against Mehman Aliyev Dropped
Baku / 02.11.17 / Turan: The Turan news agency"s director Mehman Aliyev was invited to the Prosecutor General"s Office to the First Deputy Prosecutor General Rustam Usubov today.
During the conversation, he handed Mehman Aliyev an official letter on the termination of the criminal case against him and the news agency.
In the letter signed by Ramil Mejidov, head of the department for overseeing the execution of laws in the investigation and operational activities in the tax and customs authorities of the Prosecutor General"s Office, it is said that by the October 30 decision of the investigator of the IV Investigation Division of the Tax Crimes Preliminary Investigation Department of the Ministry of Taxes, Vusal Ibadov, the criminal case against LLC Turan News Agency investigated under art. 192.2.2 (Illegal Business with the Extraction of Large Income), 213.1 (Tax Evasion) and 308.1 (Abuse of Office) was terminated.
The decision came into force on November 2 from the day the letter was handed over. Mehman Aliyev has been also lifted restrictions on his freedom of movement.
Thus, the agency can restore its activities in normal mode.
At the same time, the decision of the desk audit carried out by the Baku City Local Income Department on August 7, 2017 on accrual of additional taxes amounting to 37,000 manat to the news agency remains unchanged.
However, the termination of criminal proceedings means that there were no violations of the law in the news agency"s activities. With this in mind, the cancellation of the desk audit results should be a formality, and the agency"s lawyer Fuad Agayev will take the necessary legal actions in this regard, Turan"s management believes.
* Recall that in May, the Baku City Local Income Department accrued the Turan news agency sanctions of 5,000 manat for 2016. However, after the Turan news agency"s administrative complaint, the higher instance of the Ministry of Taxes canceled this decision on June 30.
Nevertheless, on August 7 the same department already accrued unpaid taxes of 9,000 manat for 2016, and 37,000 manat as total for the years 2014 - 2016. After that, a criminal case was initiated against the news agency.
On August 25, the news agency"s director Mehman Aliyev was arrested. However, on September 11, he was released under a written undertaking not to leave the city of Baku. -06C--
Issues of Cooperation in Caspian Sea Discussed in Tehran
Baku / 02.11.17 / Turan: Russia, Iran and Azerbaijan intend to cooperate in the fields of multimodal transport, sea tourism and conservation of aquatic biological resources of the Caspian Sea. This is stated in the joint statement of the Presidents Vladimir Putin, Hassan Rouhani and Ilham Aliyev, following the results of the trilateral summit in Tehran, RIA Novosti reported.
"Considering the Caspian Sea as a sea of ​​peace, friendship, security and cooperation, the parties note the need to strengthen relations in such areas as cooperation between port administrations, maritime navigation, multimodal transport, maritime tourism, conservation of aquatic biological resources, environmental protection, energy, trade, and economy," the document says.
In addition, the parties intend to develop cooperation in scientific research of the Caspian Sea, hydrography and meteorology. Moscow, Tehran and Baku also intend to jointly develop security and military cooperation, and prevent emergencies in the Caspian.
The sides in general expressed their satisfaction with the negotiations on the draft convention on the legal status of the Caspian Sea. They reaffirmed their intention "to ensure the early adoption of this fundamental document by the consensus of the Coastal States." -02D-
Moscow, Baku and Tehran Intend to Expand Energy Cooperation
Baku / 01.11.17 / Turan: Azerbaijan, Russia and Iran intend to expand cooperation in the energy and transport spheres. This is stated in a joint statement adopted at a meeting of the Presidents of Azerbaijan, Russia and Iran, Ilham Aliyev, Vladimir Putin and Hasan Rouhani, in Tehran on November 1.
The parties intend to deepen cooperation on international energy platforms and in the oil and gas sector. "The parties note the key role of the Russian Federation, the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Islamic Republic of Iran in the stable functioning of regional and global energy markets, and support the expansion of cooperation in the oil and gas and petrochemical sectors, including exploration and development of oil and gas fields, transportation and swap supplies of crude oil and oil products, as well as deepening cooperation at international energy sites," the statement quoted by TASS said.
The parties, in addition, expressed support for the implementation of the project on the interconnection of the electricity grids of the three states and the agreements on electricity trade.
The heads of state expressed satisfaction with the tripartite cooperation and stressed the importance of raising the level of relations and developing cooperation between the governments and parliaments of the countries. Moscow, Tehran and Baku underscore the importance of joint efforts to further intensify trade and economic ties and note the need to create favorable conditions for the development of mutual investment.
In addition, the parties stressed the importance of strengthening ties between representatives of commercial institutions and creating the necessary conditions for the activity of the chambers of commerce and industry and promoting the interests of the business community. "The parties confirm the importance of cooperation in the field of road, rail and air transport in order to modernize the transport infrastructure and develop the North-South international transport corridor." In this regard, the parties emphasize the need for the soonest implementation of the Resht-Astara railway line construction project," the statement says.
The leaders stressed the importance of further facilitating the visa regime for citizens of the three states.
Russian President Vladimir Putin said Russia is ready to supply gas to the north of Iran through the pipeline system of Azerbaijan. "I would like to draw your attention to the fact that despite the large production of these hydrocarbons in each of our countries [RF, Iran, Azerbaijan], there is, curiously enough, interest in the supply of this raw material to each other, having in mind internal logistics," the head of the Russian state told journalists after the Russian-Azerbaijani-Iranian talks.