Azerbaijan among the world leaders on the number of prisoners - lawyer J. Javadov
Baku / 01.11.17 / Turan: Azerbaijan occupies a leading position in Europe and the world on the number of prisoners. In 2016, there were 23,111 people in Azerbaijan serving sentences in the form of imprisonment. For every 100,000 people in the country there were 239 prisoners. According to this indicator, Azerbaijan ranks fifth in Europe and 12th in the world. These statistics in the interview to the program Cətin sual (Difficult issue) were brought by the lawyer Javad Javadov.
He drew attention to the fact that in 1993 only 38 percent of convicts were sentenced to imprisonment, but in 2016 this figure increased to 57 percent. This lawyer explained it by the fact that the courts had previously appointed alternative punishments, and in particular in the form of restraint of liberty.
However, according to him, after the parliament recently amended the 300 Articles of the Criminal Code, the number of prisoners has significantly decreased.
For innovations provide for an expansion of the practice of using alternative types of punishment and mitigating punishment. Now the punishment is also being restored in the form of restriction of freedom.
Javadov also pointed to the widespread practice of pre-trial arrests.
That is, courts avoid choosing alternative preventive measures.
Such a preventive measure as bail is not generally applied in Azerbaijan.
The lawyer spoke about the successful application in Georgia the institute the pre-trial agreement of the parties to the prosecution and defense of the Anglo-Saxon legal system after Mikhail Saakashvili came to power in 2004 to .
After that, they began to appoint more alternative types of punishment, not related to imprisonment.
In Azerbaijan, in recent years there has been a trend of toughening of punishment. And only the last 300 amendments to the Criminal Code have become a definite step towards the humanization of legislation, although this is not enough. Among the steps in this direction could be the simplification of the institution of early release. But first of all, it is necessary to eliminate the practice of unreasonable criminal prosecution, the lawyer believes. In addition, many Articles of the Criminal Code can be decriminalized.
"In recent years, we expected to remove from the Criminal Code the Articles "libel" and "insult." However, on the contrary, they added additional qualifying signs and the punishment was toughened, "Javadov said.
He critically assessed the introduction of Article 168-1 in the Criminal Code, which provides for responsibility for violating the requirements of religious propaganda, rituals and ceremonies.
Javadov also called for the restoration of the juridical institutions in the legislation. In his opinion, this institution can be effective in the framework of true fair justice.-06D--
Musa Tukanov was arrested
Baku/01.11.17/Turan: The head of the United Communist Party of Azerbaijan Musa Tukanov was arrested, his son Akif Tukanov. He is charged under Article 311 (taking bribes). The Binagadi district court elected against Tukanov a preventive measure in the form of arrest. The son of the arrested person said that he is currently discussing with the lawyer the issue of organizing Tukanov's defense. ECPA was founded in 1993 under the leadership of Sayad Sayadov.
Subsequently, the party split into two parts under the same name. One of them was headed by Tukanov, but she had no state registration. In recent years, no activity of the party led by Tukanov in the media has been reported. In turn, the press service of the Prosecutor General's Office told Turan that Musa Tukanov was prosecuted as deputy chairman of the Public Association "Azerbaijani Society of the Deaf" on the basis of citizens' complaints. He was charged with abuse of office and bribery. -05B06 / 03-
In connection with the escape of prisoners, 21 employees of the Penitentiary Service are punished
Baku/01.11.17/Turan: In connection with the escape of two prisoners, 21 employees of the Penitentiary Service were brought to disciplinary responsibility, announced at an expanded meeting of the College of the Ministry of Justice.
As reported by the press service of the Ministry of Justice, the collegium discussed the initial results of the service check in connection with the escape of two prisoners from the Astara-Baku train.
In this regard, 15 employees of the Penitentiary Service were dismissed or demoted from the justice bodies.
In addition to three convoys, the commander of the Convoy battalion of the Penitentiary Service
V.Abdullayev was also arrested. It was also noted as a result of measures taken to capture fugitives, one of them was detained. The search for the second continues. Instructions are given to strengthen discipline in the Penitentiary Service, strict observance of the legislation, ensure serious control over subordinate structures, increase the responsibility of employees.
It should be recalled that on 23 October the accused Etibar Mamedov (born in 1980) and Ali Agami (1989), who were transfered from Lankaran in Baku in a special car, fled Baladjara station. October 26, Agami was detained and placed in jail. Fidaya Lachin, a singer, was also arrested on charges of complicity with the fugitives. -16D-
Lawyer Mehtiyev claims unjustified deprivation of his meetings in the jail with J. Hajiyev
Baku / 01.11.17 / Turan: Lawyer Fakhraddin Mehdiyev cannot meet in prison No.13 with his client, former head of the Board of the International Bank of Azerbaijan (IBA) Jahangir Hajiyev for almost six weeks. "Due to the fact that they do not give me meetings with Jahangir Hajiyev, I cannot meet with two other my clients in the colony," the lawyer told Turan. The lawyer noted that in jail N13 and earlier defenders faced difficulties in meeting with prisoners. "However, if earlier this was motivated by the limited opportunities in the room for meetings of lawyers with clients, now there are no explanations at all," said the lawyer.
On November 1, the lawyer went to the jail in the morning and stayed there for many hours, and did not get a meeting. The lawyer said that he had already complained about "this lawlessness" to the Ministry of Justice, the Penitentiary Service and the ombudsman's office. "However, the Penitentiary Service received a reply that "no restrictions can be imposed on meetings with an attorney, present an identity card - get permission. But even after that, they continue to refuse to meet us," Mehdiyev said.
According to him, Agil Lajev, his other lawyer, cannot meet Hajiyev in the same way.
As the lawyer noted, at the end of September Hajiyev was imprisoned for seven days and declared a hunger strike there. After this, lawyers are not allowed to him and he was deprived of meetings with relatives. Mehdiyev regarded the restrictions on meetings of the defenders with Hajiyev, a flagrant violation of the law and the rights of both the convicted and the lawyers.
It was not possible to receive comments in the Penitentiary Service.
Earlier, the Prison Service stated that Hajiyev had been imprisoned because of a violation of the internal regulations of the colony and the assignment of the right of another prisoner to telephone conversations. In 2015, the IBA revealed major financial irregularities and capital outflows abroad. The former head of the IBA, Jahangir Hajiyev, was sentenced to 15 years of imprisonment, but pleaded not guilty and stated that all major loans were allocated with the consent of the supervisory board. Along with him, former heads of several IBA affiliates were sentenced to imprisonment. -05B06-
The court will consider the complaint about forced conscription of the NIDA activist
Baku / 01.11.17 / Turan: Baku Military Court accepted a complaint about compulsory recruitment for active military service, despite the postponement due to the poor health of the NIDA activist Ulvi Hasanli, announced his lawyer Elchin Sadygov. The complaint was filed as a matter of judicial review. The consideration is scheduled for November 4.
The defense raises the question of Hasanli's personal participation and the passing of expertise.
Hasanli was forcibly sent to the service on October 26, while he had a postponement until 2019.