Presidents of Azerbaijan, Iran and Russia to Also Discuss Syria
Baku / 01.11.17 / Turan: The President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev arrived in Tehran in the morning, to participate in a trilateral summit with his Iranian and Russian counterparts on the project of the International North-South Transport Corridor (INSTC), the Iranian agency MNA reports.
President Ilham Aliyev plans to participate in the second round of his strategic tripartite cooperation with President Rouhani and President Putin in accordance with the project of the INSTC project.
INSTC is a 7,200 km multi-mode network that connects India, Iran, Afghanistan, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Russia, Central Asia and Europe.
The first round of the tripartite summit was held in Baku in August 2016, adopting a declaration on cooperation in combating terrorism, settling regional conflicts, working together on the Caspian Sea, banking issues, transferring technology and developing links in the energy sector, transport and other areas of interest.
The arrival of the Russian President in Tehran is expected by 13:00.
"Regional cooperation is very useful for the economic development of countries, stability and peace in the region," the Iranian MFA Mohammad Javad Zarif said in an interview with IRNA, commenting on the upcoming meeting of the Presidents of Iran, Russia and Azerbaijan in Tehran.
According to him, Iran, Russia and Azerbaijan share common interests, including the fields of transit and energy.
"The upcoming summit is an opportunity for a meeting between Iranian President Hassan Rouhani, Russian President Vladimir Putin and Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to hold talks on regional issues, primarily on the Syrian issue," the Iranian Foreign Minister said. -0-
Foreign Minister of Montenegro in Baku
Baku / 01.11.17 / Turan: Montenegro Foreign Minister Srdjan Darmanovich arrived in Baku on a two-day visit.
As the press service of the MFA of Azerbaijan informs, on November 1-2, Srdjan Darmanovich will hold meetings with his Azerbaijani counterpart Elmar Mamedyarov and other officials. -0--
FC Garabagh Creates Sensation in Madrid
Baku / 01.11.17 / Turan: The Azerbaijani football club Garabagh for the first time performing in the group stage of the Champions League created a sensation in Madrid, having played with the Spanish FC Atletico Madrid in a draw 1: 1.
In the match that took place at the new stadium Vanda Metropolitano in Madrid, FC Garabagh opened the score. At the 40th minute a midfielder of the Agdam team Michel sent the ball into the Atletico goal with his head after a corner kick.
The Spaniards fought back at the 56th minute. Three minutes later, the player of FC Garabagh Pedro Henrique was removed for a rough game.
Despite playing in the minority, FC Garabagh kept the onslaught of FC Atletico and earned the second point in its debut season in the Champions League.
Recall that FC Garabagh plays in the C group of the Champions League, along with the clubs Roma, Chelsea, and Atletico. FC Roma is in the lead with 8 points, FC Chelsea has 7 points, and FC Atletico has 3 points. -71D-
Azer Gasimli: "I Will Not Be Surprised if Chovdarov Is Released"
Baku / 10/31/17 / Turan: A loud trial has been completed on the case of the staff of the Ministry of National Security (MNS), which has been disbanded. The head of the security department in energy and transport of the former MNS, General Akif Chovdarov received 12 years in prison with confiscation of property and deprivation of title. He was accused of 10 articles of the Criminal Code, such as kidnapping, extortion through threats, misappropriation, abuse of office, etc. Two more officers of the MNS, Salim Mammadov and Akif Aliyev, were sentenced respectively to 11 and 5 years in prison.
The court decision caused a wide response; many active users of social networks immediately called it soft and unfair, given that opposition members and activists are sentenced to the same terms without proving their "guilt". Chovdarov, who committed a number of serious crimes, got off with 12 years of imprisonment.
Opposition leaders commented on the verdict on Akif Chovdarov for Turan News Agency. A member of the ReAL movement, Azer Gasimli, considers Chovdarov's verdict a political order. "There is no justice in the Azerbaijani courts, as when deciding, the courts are not based on laws, but announce the decision taken at the top. Giyas Ibrahimov and Bayram Mammadov's imprisonment for 10 years for writing graffiti was absurd. Graffiti is not punishable by the laws of the country, and we do not know the laws of which country the court took as a basis, taking such a decision. In any case, this was a political order. The main purpose of condemning activists and opposition members for long prison terms is to intimidate others," Gasimli said.
Concerning the verdict on General Gasimli, he noted that the verdict took into account the will of the authorities of the country. "It's hard to say why he was sentenced to 12 years of imprisonment, but this was the decision of the upper ranks. It is possible that Chovdarov was sentenced to the exact date of imprisonment, which is in accordance with the law's requirement. Chovdarov is not a political opponent, or a member of an opposition party, or movement, or opposed to the government in any way. If he was one of these, it is very likely that he would have been sentenced to a much longer term. It is probable that after some time Chovdarov will be released, but deprived of most of the money he had stolen. This is the course of events," Gasimli said.
The head of the Musavat party, Arif Hajili, believes the actions of Akif Chovdarov are widely known to the public. "His actions are a serious crime, but Chovdarov is quite an old man and, as I know, he has health problems. Therefore, the 12 years he was sentenced to are equal to life sentence. I am an advocate of adequate punishment for people who committed a crime. When I was serving my own sentence in prison, there was a young guy who stole 1 manat from a teacher's bag and was sentenced to 9 years in prison under the article of robbery. Of course, in comparison, the verdict on Chovdarov is very mild."
According to the politician, the fate of Chovdarov was decided not only by the court. "Chovdarov belongs to the category of people against whom the court cannot make a decision by itself, therefore it is unquestionable that the verdict was agreed with the supreme authority," Hajili said. -0-
Supply of Water in Several Areas of Baku to Be Limited
Baku / 01.11.17 / Turan: On November 1, during the day, the supply of drinking water in the Narimanov and Nasimi districts of the capital will be limited, Azersu informs.
As a reason for limiting the supply of water in these areas the conduct of repair and restoration work is indicated. -0--
Rain Expected in Baku
Baku / 01.11.17 / Turan: In Baku and Absheron on November 2 the weather will be changeable cloudy, and in the morning and the evening it is expected to rain in several places. According to the report of the weather forecasters, the air temperature in Absheron will be +10 +13 at night and + 13+16 degrees by day. In Baku, the temperature will be + 11+13 at night and + 13+15 degrees by day.
Rain is expected in several areas in the regions of Azerbaijan on November 2, and snow is expected in the mountains. The air temperature will be + 6 +9 at night and + 14 +19 degrees by day. In the mountains it will be 0 + 4 at night and + 5+10 degrees by day. -0--
Press Review 11/01/2017
The development of farming, the small number of businesswomen, and the lack of real reforms are the leading topics of today"s press.
The newspaper Azerbaijan explores the possibilities of ensuring the country"s food security by existing farms. The author reminds that agriculture is the largest non-oil sector in the country, and food security is a priority for each country. The article refers to the benefits granted to farmers.
The newspaper Echo published an article entitled Why Azerbaijani Women Do Not Go into Business. Women in business work just as well as men. But the weak sex in Azerbaijan does not want to get into business. The majority of registered women entrepreneurs do not have their own business. Behind these women are men who, due to various circumstances, registered their business in the name of their spouse. The reasons for the absence of women entrepreneurs are numerous, including the mentality playing a significant role. Another problem is that many entrepreneurs complain about problems of obtaining loans and high interest rates. The state should work harder in the issue of accessibility of financial services and measures to support small businesses.
The newspaper Novoye Vremya published an article entitled The Central Bank Again Hopes for Higher Oil Prices. If the head of the Central Bank Elman Rustamov talks about the fate of the manat, then nothing good is expected. Even now, the head of the Central Bank of Azerbaijan, Elman Rustamov, has already announced the possibility of growth of the manat rate by the end of the year. According to him, today the manat rate goes towards strengthening, because the state of the balance of payments is very good, and oil prices are favorable. In addition, the country"s chief banker has excluded the possibility of the CBA refusal of the floating rate of the manat. Today"s situation can be seen as an enforced, but very useful, needing to diversify the economy. The current crisis, having inflicted a severe blow to oil exporters, made it clear that it is high time to find a new model of the economy that does not depend on the jumping prices for raw materials.