Passenger flow at Baku International airport increases by 20%
Baku/10.11.17/Turan: Baku-In January-October 2017, Heydar Aliyev International Airport served 3.46 million passengers. This indicator grew by more than 20 percent compared to the same period last year and exceeded the total statistics for the entire 2016 year.
During this period Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL) carried 2 million passengers, 504,000 of which were carried on domestic flights.
85 percent of passengers were carried by international flights. 50.6 percent of the total international traffic of the airport accounted for Azerbaijan Airlines, 49.4 percent - foreign air carriers.
Currently, Heydar Aliyev International Airport serves 30 airlines on 53 destinations. Top ten most popular international destinations include Moscow, Istanbul, Dubai, Kiev, Tehran, Antalya, Tbilisi, Baghdad, Doha and St. Petersburg. 2.1 million passengers traveled to these destinations.
The new airport terminal of Heydar Aliyev Airport (Terminal 1) was put into operation in April 2014. Its total area is 65,000 square meters.
Transit Freight Transportation Increased by 33.8%
Baku / 10.11.17 / Turan: For the first nine months of this year, 7 million 386.3 thousand tons of transit cargo was transported via the Azerbaijan section of the TRACECA transport corridor, which is one third (1,871,000 tons) higher than the index for the comparable period of 2016, the State Statistics Committee reported.
The structure of transit cargo is not disclosed. It"s no secret that the lion's share of these cargoes is crude oil, which flows through the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline. During the eight months of this year, 4.8 million tons of transit oil was pumped through this pipeline.
Azerbaijan attaches great hopes to the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway connection to increase the flow of goods on its territory from China to Europe. But the government estimates that 3 million tons of Chinese goods will be delivered to Turkey by this railway in the fifth year of exploitation, and 608 million tons will be delivered in the eighth year. According to the forecasts of Turkey, by 2030 the freight flow in the direction of Europe on this railway can reach 17 million tons per year. ----08D
Nakhchivan Holding Continues Reorganization
Baku // Turan: The group of companies Negshicahan Holding Ltd announced the creation of three more subsidiaries, which previously functioned as not an independent business entity.
The public catering facilities Batabat, Agbulag and Eylence Merkezi located in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic have been transformed into a limited liability company. Before that the restaurant Uzunoba was transformed into a limited company.
The holding company Negshicahan Holding Ltd includes 4 hotels, 12 restaurants and cafes, 6 recreation and entertainment facilities, 7 gas stations, a plant for the production of technical gases, a market and a medical clinic Negshicahan Med. The group of companies is owned by Seymur Talibov, one of the sons of the chairman of the Supreme Majlis of Nakhchivan AR Vasif Talibov. Seymur Talibov is a member of the Supreme Majlis and pro-rector of the Nakhchivan State University. ----08B--
Three Foreign Companies Announce Curtailment of Activity in Azerbaijan
Baku / 10.11.17 / Turan: The Netherlands company Witteveen + Bos Azerbaijan B.V. announced the closure of the representative office in Baku. This week two more companies have announced the termination of their activity in Azerbaijan.
The company Witteveen + Bos Azerbaijan B.V. took part in the construction of the new Baku sea port in the village of Alat, as well as the cleaning and reconstruction of Lake Boyuk Shor in Baku, the cost of which is estimated at hundreds of millions of dollars. The representative office of the company operated in Baku since 2014.
Bushi Consulting Limited is a resident of the Virgin Islands (Britain). A branch of the offshore company was opened in Baku in late December 2008. Its owner and operations in Azerbaijan are unknown.
LLC Hagavi Company with the capital of 10 manat was established by a non-resident Hamid Hajavi Ebrahim in Baku in September 2016. There is no information about the activities of this company. In total, 16 local and foreign companies hve announced their liquidation this week. -----08D
AS Group Invest Holding Creates Specialized Agricultural Company
Baku // Turan: The group of companies AS Group Invest has established a new company that will implement a project to create the largest agricultural economy in the Absheron peninsula.
According to the Ministry of Taxes, Absheron Agropark LLC was registered. The legal address of the company is Baku, Druzhba Narodov Avenue, 11B. The head of the company is Tural Seyidov, who also runs the holding.
The company started construction of the agricultural park in 2016. To this end, another company was established, AS Agro Co LLC.
The complex is located in the village of Hovsan in Baku, on the site of a former poultry farm. The territory of the complex is 434 hectares, according to AS Group Invest. Here earlier the company planned to build a housing complex of 320 residential buildings and other socio-cultural facilities. The first phase of the project was estimated at EUR 240 million.
Now the holding"s plans have changed. On the territory of 330 hectares a greenhouse farm is created,75/lang,ru/. At the same time, the company plans to implement this idea with the participation of small and medium-sized businesses. At the first stage, a greenhouse with an area of ​​12 hectares is being built.
Agropark will have an industrial area of ​​24 hectares, which will cover various functional facilities. These functional facilities will be able to service greenhouses located within the complex, as well as in nearby villages and towns. -0----
LLC AS Group Invest was founded by Isolda Movsumova in 2011. Currently, its sole shareholder is Shahin Movsumov, the brother of the executive director of the State Oil Fund of Azerbaijan. The group includes several construction and manufacturing companies located in Azerbaijan, Georgia, Russia and other countries. ------08B
Food Prices Kept Stable in October
Baku / 10.11.17 / Turan: The price of the consumer basket for 30 types of basic food products of domestic production, compiled by the news agency Turan, remained unchanged in Baku in October.
In September, the growth was 5.4% against the background of a reduction in seasonal vegetable production.
In October, the prices increased for onions (+ 14.2%), eggs (+ 7.6%), and lamb (+ 4.1%). The prices fell for white-headed cabbages (-23.2%), potatoes (-14.2%), granulated sugar (-8.3%), apples (-6.6%), and chicken (-5.4%).
Prices for other products remained unchanged.
The stability of prices in the post-summer period is explained by the taboo on weddings and celebrations in connection with the mourning month of Muharram, as well as low solvency of the population.