Prizes are given to the winner after presentation of the lottery ticket within 30 (thirty) working days. The lottery tickets must be returned to the employee of the Information Desk of the Baku Shopping Festival. The winner must provide a prize coupon, a document confirming the participant"s identity and the original tax invoice, with the help of which the winner received a chance to participate in the lottery.
Started on October 15, the Shopping Festival will end on November 15. -71D-
Number of Retirees to Decrease in 2018
Baku / 03.11.17 / Turan: In 2018, the Azerbaijani government forecasts a decrease in the total number of labor pensioners from 1 million 311 thousand to 1 million 304.1 thousand people. Since July of this year in Azerbaijan pension reform has been launched, according to which the retirement age is raised twice a year, both for men and women.
In the previous year, in Azerbaijan, 1 million 315.2 thousand people were paid labor pensions. Of these, 781.9 thousand received pensions by age. In 2018, such pensioners will be 760.2 thousand people. The remaining pensioners will receive disability pensions (384.1 thousand - 2017) and for the loss of the head of the family (158.3 thousand in 2017), the Accounts Chamber noted on the draft budget of the State Social Protection Fund for 2018.
According to government forecasts, in 2018 the average monthly amount of labor pensions will be 216.6 manat (127 US dollars), 3.6% more than this year. At the same time, the subsistence minimum for pensioners will be AZN 144 or $ 84.
The retirement age for men will be brought to 65 years by July 2021. The retirement age for women will also grow at this rate and until July 2027 they will be equal. More than 50% of the members of the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan are persons above the retirement age, but so far none of them is going to retire. ---08B
Raw Materials and Materials for Ferrous Metallurgy and Aluminum Industry Exempted from VAT
Baku / 03.11.17 / Turan: By decree of President Ilham Aliyev dated November 2, the import of a number of raw materials and materials used in the ferrous metallurgy and aluminum industry has been released from VAT.
The list includes nine names of goods. These are calcined pyrite, aluminum ores and concentrates, aluminum oxides, direct reduction products of iron ore, ferrous metal lots, electrodes for ferrous metallurgy and aluminum electrolysis facilities.
The direct beneficiaries of this decision are two monopolists: Baku Steel Company LLC and Det.Al Aluminum LLC. Both enterprises do not publish consolidated financial statements, although the former must comply with the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers. Baku Steel Company LLC and Det.Al Aluminum LLC have not complained about the low profit from their activities. ----08D
World Bank"s Report Makes Expert Laugh
The institute of bankruptcy does not work in Azerbaijan, and I do not understand how the country could advance on this item in the international rating - Akram Hasanov
This week, the World Bank Group published an updated report Doing Business - 2018. Judging by the document, among other achievements, Azerbaijan achieved the greatest progress on the index "solving issues related to bankruptcy", moving 39 steps forward!
"I admit, I do not quite understand how Azerbaijan rose in the Doing Business rating on the mentioned item; maybe other countries lost their positions," the well-known bank expert Akram Hasanov responded to the request of Turan, noting that the institution of bankruptcy does not work in the country . Not only individuals, but even companies very rarely declare bankruptcy due to weak legislation. The Law on Insolvency and Bankruptcy adopted in 1997 is outdated and does not meet the requirements of the time. "A rare company will decide to declare bankruptcy, acting in the shadow economy. The income of many companies is unofficial, so what bankruptcy procedure can there be in this case? After all, if the money is hidden, declaring bankruptcy, to put it mildly, is unprofitable," Hasanov said.
According to him, the number of bankruptcies increased only due to the liquidation of 11 commercial banks. "This has not happened in the history of our country. I think this circumstance could influence the growth of the position in the rating of Doing Business (laughs - Ed.). I have already said on many occasions that the liquidation of banks occurs with egregious violations, and creditor committees have been created only in four out of the eleven bankrupt financial organizations with very limited powers, and only in Bank Standard the committee seeks to comply with creditors" rights, grant documents on loans issued, inspections by the Central Bank and other documentation. However, our legal requirements have not yet been fulfilled. And when the World Bank reports that we have risen 39 steps to take bankruptcy-related decisions, I frankly do not understand what decisions they talk about," the expert said.
According to Hasanov, the seriousness of the report is doubtful, mainly from the point of view of the effectiveness of achievements expressed in the growth of positions: "This is a semi-serious document. I will cite a similar example with the growth of the rate of business registration in the country. I.e. it is possible to open a company in a couple of days, and since local legislation has achieved this, we were raised in the corresponding rating. As a result, an opportunity is created to establish one-day companies and a field for corruption. Doing Business believes that this is good, but the Germans are laughing. Why are not they in Germany rushing to raise their ratings by speeding up this procedure? The answer is that they are afraid of corruption, and they do it right."
Returning to the issue of promoting our country in the Doing Business - 2018 rating to address issues related to bankruptcy, Hasanov half-jokingly noted this could have been caused by the organization of creditor committees, mostly fictitious entities: "Perhaps this is a success, because this did not happen before. I.e. a bank was closed and the creditors who invested their money had no information about what was going on there at all."
Recall that according to the report, Azerbaijan took the 57th place in the Doing Business-2018 rating, promulgated by the World Bank Group. According to this document, Azerbaijan implemented four reforms during the reporting period. These reforms dealt with access to credit, protection of minority shareholders" rights, execution of contracts, and regulation of bankruptcy.--0--
Number of Taxpayers in Azerbaijan Decreases
Baku / 03.11.17 / Turan: Over the past two years, the number of taxpayers in Azerbaijan decreased by 6.4%, according to the Accounting Chamber.
As of July 1, active taxpayers in Azerbaijan were 197,829 legal entities and individuals. This is 13,476 subjects or 6.4% less than at the beginning of the second half of 2015. In 12 months from July 1, 2016, 165 more taxpayers became active. The Accounting Chamber received this information provided by the Ministry of Taxes from the Finance Ministry.
It is noteworthy that according to the register of economic entities, as of July 1, 2017, Azerbaijan had 112,598 economic subjects in the form of a legal entity (+8,400 for 12 months) and 770,920 individuals engaged in entrepreneurial activities not creating a legal entity (+195,500). Thus, out of 883,500 taxpayers registered in the Tax Ministry, only 22.4% are active.
The conclusion of the Accounting Chamber on the draft state budget for 2018 noted that the Social Protection Fund did not provide this supreme audit body with information on the number of subjects of compulsory social insurance and insured persons. -----08B
Officials Forced to Pay?
There are general parallels between the legislative and construction boom in the capital
The new powers of the Accounting Chamber (AC) and the updated Criminal Code can force executive officials to repair the damage caused by illegal construction. This conclusion is prompted by a confluence of the following circumstances: the extension of the AC authority in the part of administrative offenses, the liberalization of the Criminal Code, which exempts from criminal prosecution, provided that the damage is paid to the budget. And finally, the growing construction boom in the capital, accompanied by the demolition of illegal buildings and the question "who will pay for this "pleasure"? But first things first.
Recently, the parliament discussed the amendments to the law On the Accounting Chamber, where, in the detection of offenses not only with signs of a financial crime in the form of an unprofitable expenditure of budgetary funds, but also administrative misconduct, the joint venture will be able to send the case materials to the relevant executive authority and the Prosecutor General"s Office. The new version of the law also covers offenses with signs of administrative misconduct, whereas the current one is limited to "offenses with signs of a crime in the exercise of control over the management of state property, its disposal, and the execution of the state budget."
The article titled The Main Functions of the Chamber of Accounts in the corrected form looks as follows: "... In case of detection of offenses with signs of administrative misconduct or crime while exercising control over the management of state property, ordering it, execution of the state budget, receipts to the state budget of funds received from the privatization of state property, or the use, by designation, of funds allocated to legal entities and municipalities from the state budget, the Chamber shall promptly transmit the relevant materials to the relevant executive authority body or the Prosecutor General of Azerbaijan."
Simply put, if earlier the joint venture sent materials to the Prosecutor General"s Office about offenses that have signs of a crime, the updated document also suggests administrative misconduct. Typically, this kind of violations is typical for management processes, experts say.
"I think that not least the updated legislation expanding the powers of the Accounting Chamber will affect the bodies of the district executive authorities, for example, in the issue of building permits, etc. It happens that officials in the executive and municipal authorities issue a document confirming the possibility of building on an inadequate territory, without thinking about the consequences. As a result of this misdemeanor, the citizen who obtained the permit, can build a house, say, in the zone of passing high-voltage lines or on a landslide, a seismically dangerous territory, but the demolition of such housing will require compensation for damage. In general, the financial damage caused by such unlawful action and detected by the Court of Accounts, upon its submission, becomes the subject of the proceedings of the General Prosecutor"s Office, which ascertains whether the official knew the consequences of such an administrative decision and on what basis he accepted it. Thus, the symptoms of a criminal case can be identified, etc. This is just a separate example, which allows us to partially track the mechanism of the updated legislation," a source in expert circles said.
It is difficult not to notice the connection of this decision with the bill on revision of the Criminal Code, discussed on October 20 at the plenary session of the Milli Majlis, within the framework of the humanization of punishments. Among other things, this provides for the liberalization of legislation in respect of a number of crimes against property and in the field of economic activities related to material damage. Thus, persons who have committed a number of crimes of this category, with full compensation for the damage caused, are exempted from criminal liability. In the event of large damage (in a large or very large amount), or obtaining illegal income, in addition to full compensation for damages, they will also have to pay part of the damage to the state budget (for some offenses even twice), after which the perpetrator is released from criminal prosecution.
It should be noted that against the background of the revision of the legislation in terms of the powers of the financial control body and the Criminal Code, the expiring month was remembered by the activation of the demolition of residential buildings in the capital. During the construction of new quarters old and partly illegal buildings are demolished. In general, there is a situation when the state bears financial expenses associated with illegal construction on the territory of new projects, and the correction of legislation in terms of the authority of the AC to investigate such facts, as well as the possibility of compensating the damage caused to the budget can help to solve this problem. -0---
Bank Ombudsman Achieves First Reconciliation between Bank and Creditor
Baku / 03.11.17 / Turan: The Bank Ombudsman, functioning in Azerbaijan since September 2017, achieved the first reconciliation between the bank and the creditor, the Ombudsman said.
The Ombudsman mediated in the dispute between a citizen Abit Abdullah Oglu Baghirov and Mugan Bank. The subject of the dispute was the citizen"s debt to the bank in US dollars.
After discussions with the bank"s representatives, taking into account the health problems of the 70-year-old A. Baghirov (suffering from diabetes and a stroke), and taking into account the low level of social welfare, the bank agreed to forgive the remaining debt, and an amicable agreement was signed.
At the same time, the amount of the debt was not indicated in the Ombudsman"s message.
It should be recalled that the decision to establish the Bank Ombudsman was adopted by the general meeting of the Association of Banks of Azerbaijan in February 2017. The Ombudsman started functioning in September.