Baku / 28.10.17 / Turan: An opposition rally began in the Mehsul stadium in the Yasamal district of Baku at 15:00 under the slogan: No Corruption, Freedom for Political Prisoners, organized by the National Council of Democratic Forces.
As the head of the Popular Front Party Ali Kerimli said on the eve of the action, the action is aimed at protesting against "corruption, lies, falsifications and embezzlement", and demanding the return of illegally exported $ 3 billion to the country.
In addition, during the action, a demand will be put forward for the release of political prisoners, the number of which exceeds 150 today.
Participants in the action hold posters with portraits of political prisoners and slogans of a political and social nature.
In connection with the rally, increased security measures were adopted. Police forces are concentrated around the area. All people entering the stadium are checked by detectors one by one.
There is no access to Internet around the location of rally place.
Earlier, the authorities announced the destruction of three armed terrorists who were allegedly preparing terrorist attacks at this rally. -06D--
Azerbaijan Supports Territorial Integrity of Spain
Baku / 28.10.17 / Turan: The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan issued a statement on the declaration of independence from Spain by the regional authorities of Catalonia.
"The Republic of Azerbaijan supports the territorial integrity and sovereignty of the Spanish Kingdom within its internationally recognized borders," Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry spokesman Hikmet Hajiyev said on Saturday.
"We are supporters of a peaceful settlement of the current situation on the basis of the Constitution and the laws of the Kingdom of Spain," he added.
Accompanied by the violation of the Constitution and laws, attempts to unilaterally violate the territorial integrity of the country against the will of the people and the central authorities are unacceptable, he stressed.
"The Republic of Azerbaijan has been suffering from this for about 30 years. Separatism, started by Armenians in the former Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous Region of the Azerbaijan SSR in the late 1980s was accompanied by a flagrant violation of the Constitution of the USSR and the laws of the Azerbaijan SSR. After the ethnic cleansing of the indigenous Azerbaijani population, the commission of violent and terrorist acts against it and against the will of the Azerbaijani people, an illegal and illegitimate referendum on the independence of Nagorno-Karabakh was held on December 10, 1991 with the participation of only the Armenian community. After the collapse of the Soviet Union, Armenia launched an open war against Azerbaijan, occupying Nagorno-Karabakh and seven other districts, which also experienced ethnic cleansing. The aggression of Armenia against Azerbaijan is still ongoing," Hajiyev said in conclusion. -06D-
Price of Azerbaijani Oil Exceeds 61 US Dollars per Barrel
Baku / 28.10.17 / Turan: Over the past day, the price of a barrel of Azeri Light oil in the world market increased by 2.7%, reaching 61.1 US dollars.