Erdogan, Nazarbayev and Kvirikashvili go to Baku
Ankara / 27.10.17 / Turan: Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan will visit Azerbaijan on October 30-31 to participate in the opening of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway (BTC), the press service of the head of the Turkish state reported. Erdogan, along with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and Georgian Prime Minister Georgy Kvirikashvili, will attend the opening ceremony of the BTK on October 30. In addition, a meeting of the Azerbaijan-Turkey High-Level Strategic Cooperation Council will be held on October 31, chaired by the Presidents of the two countries. During the talks, the issues of the regional and international agenda, including the Karabakh conflict, will be discussed. It is also planned to sign a number of bilateral documents, the report said. It should also be noted that the President of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev will arrive in the capital of Azerbaijan to participate in the opening ceremony of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway. -02D-
Ilham Aliyev received the Iranian Minister
Baku / 27.10.17 // Trade and economic relations between Azerbaijan and Iran develop dynamically, the sides successfully implement transnational projects, said at a meeting of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev on October 27 at a meeting with Iranian Minister of Economy and Finance, co-chairman of the intergovernmental commission for cooperation Massoud Karbasian.
Aliyev expressed satisfaction with the indicators of trade and economic relations. Last year, the trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Iran increased by 70%, and this by 30%. He also noted the successful cooperation of the two countries in the implementation of transnational projects.
The sides also exchanged views on the prospects for cooperation in the fields of economy, trade, transport, health, agriculture, finance, banking, and the development of the North-South transport corridor.-06D--
Siyavush Novruzov against Richard Kozlarich
Baku / 27.10.17 / Turan: The Milli Majlis Committee on Public Associations and Religious Organizations receives many proposals regarding the financing NGOs and political parties, stated in the interview to "Voice of America" by the head of the said structure, Deputy Executive Secretary of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party Siyavush Novruzov. He reminded that according to the legislation political parties can be financed from the state budget, membership fees and donations of citizens. According to Novruzov, the parties must ensure financial transparency. However, this is observed only by the ruling New Azerbaijan Party. Therefore, the law was amended, requiring parties to submit quarterly and complete financial statements to the CEC. Novruzov believes that the law should also include a rule on the responsibility of parties that do not submit financial statements. In his opinion, steps should be taken step by step with regard to such parties. "First they must be warned, then appeals to the courts must be followed and at the third stage a decision must be made to terminate the activities of parties that do not submit financial statements," he said. Answering the question about the upcoming rally of the National Council of Democratic Forces on October 28, Novruzov said that all opposition actions are managed from a single center. "Opposition protest actions and a campaign in foreign media are conducted by order of anti-Azerbaijani forces on the eve of important events in the life of Azerbaijan. One example was the anti-Azerbaijani campaign on the eve of the signing of a new oil contract in September," Novruzov said. He also made personal claims to the former US ambassador to Azerbaijan Richard Kozlarich. "This man is just a professor of some institution. However, he regularly makes statements against Azerbaijan. It can be seen that he is an instrument in the hands of those forces that have financial interests in Azerbaijan. The same goes for the part of the Azerbaijani opposition, and they are tools. Wherever they turn, they go there," Novruzov said. In his opinion, the actions of the opposition do not reflect the interests of the Azerbaijani people and therefore are not supported by the electorate. -03B06-
REAL Congress postponed
Baku / 27.10.17 / Turan: The Republican Alternative (REAL), established for October 29, is postponed for a later time. The reason for this was the refusal of the management of culture and tourism of Baku and a number of private institutions to provide organizers with a venue for the congress. This was announced at today's press conference REAL. Members of the initiative group for holding the constituent congress will again appeal to state bodies with a request to provide premises for holding the congress on November 4, 4, 11, 12, 18, 19, 25, 26 or at the end of the first week of December. REAL is determined to hold a congress before the end of this year, regardless of the response of official structures.
* "REAL" was established in 2009, and opposed the stay of one person as president of the country for more than two terms. The leader of the movement Ilgar Mammadov was arrested on far-fetched charges of organizing riots in the Ismayilli region in January 2013 and sentenced to 7 years in prison.
However, the European Court of Human Rights has found his arrest unlawful and politically motivated and decided to immediately release him. This decision of the Strasbourg Court, taken in May 2014, has not yet been executed. -- 05B06--
A unified information base of Azerbaijani artists is being created
Baku / 27.10.17 / Turan: Presentation of the Unified Information Base of Azerbaijani Artists and the website of the gallery ( took place on October 27 at the Museum Center. The event was organized by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism and the Azerbaijan State Art Gallery. The website will create opportunities for art lovers to get better acquainted with the work of artists and to follow the cultural life of the country. Currently, the collection of the gallery contains more than 10 thousand paintings, graphics, sculptures, decorative and applied art and contemporary art. -06D--