“Constructive” meeting of the leadersof Armenia and Azerbaijan
Baku/16.10.17/Turan:The President of the Republic of Armenia SerzhSargsyan and President of the Republic of Azerbaijan IlhamAliyev held Summit in Geneva, Switzerland. Foreign Minister of Armenia Edward Nalbandian and Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan ElmarMammadyarov attended the meeting, which was organized under the auspices of the Co-Chairs of OSCE Minsk Group (Igor Popov of the Russian Federation, Stephane Visconti of France, and Andrew Schofer of the United States of America). Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, Andrzej Kasprzyk also participated in the Summit.
The meeting took place in a constructive atmosphere. Presidents agreed to take measures to intensify the negotiation process and to take additional steps to reduce tension on the Line of Contact. The Co-Chairs expressed their satisfaction with these direct talks, which took place after a long interval. They remain ready to work with the sides on mediating a peacefully negotiated settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. -06D--
The meeting of the Presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia in Geneva
Baku/16.10.17/Turan: The meeting of the Presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia began with the mediation of the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group took place in Geneva.The meeting is held at the residence of the Permanent Representative of Switzerland to the UN. There have not been any comments yet. -02D-
Punishment against Bayram Mamedov can be toughened, lawyer
Baku / 16.10.17 / Turan: Attorney Asabali Mustafayev met with youth activists Ilkin Rustamzade and Bayram Mammadov in jail No. 13 on October 16. On his facebook page, he wrote that "the disturbing information" about these political prisoners came from the jail. "Bayram served a 10-day punishment in the punishment cell, but there is a possibility of his being re-imprisoned in the punishment cell. The reason is an unauthorized change of bed. In fact, the administration of the jail changed the place of the bed.
Cold weather is coming and this decision may have the goal of harming Bayram's health, because the old place of the bed is constantly blown by a draft, Mustafayev said.
In his view, Mammadov is punished on far-fetched proposals to justify the tightening of the regime and send him to the Gobustan prison. Mammadov is convinced that the pressure on him is at the order by higher authorities.
Two other prisoners, Elgiz Gahraman and Ilkin Rustamzade, intend to go on a hunger strike to protest the violation of Mamedov's rights. "Bayram also joined this initiative. They applied to the leadership of the jail, but refused to register their application there. However, if their appeal is not registered, they will still begin the action, "Mustafayev said.
* On May 10, 2016, the members of the NİDA Movement Giyas Ibrahimov and Bayram Mammadov were arrested after writing political slogans on the monument to Heydar Aliyev. However, they were accused of a crime connected with drug trafficking and sentenced to 10 years in prison
Elgiz Gahraman was arrested on August 12, 2016 on charges of illicit drug trafficking on a large scale. On January 16, 2017, the Baku Serious Crimes Court sentenced him to 5.5 years in prison. On May 18, the appellate court upheld the verdict.
Ilkin Rustamzade was among the 8 activists of the youth movement NIDA ("Exclamation") convicted for long periods of false accusation of organizing riots, storing drugs and weapons. The reason for their arrest was the organization of a protest action against soldiers' deaths in the center of Baku on March 10, 2013.
The Serious Crimes Court sentenced Ilkin Rustamzade to 7 years in prison. The rest of the convicts were subsequently released.
The international human rights organization Amnesty International recognized Mammadov, Gahraman and Rustamzade as "prisoners of conscience" .- 03C06--
Aslan Ismayilov connects the criminal prosecution of him with Facebook publications
Baku / 16.10.17 / Turan: Lawyer Aslan Ismayilov believes that the criminal case against him on charges of hooliganism is connected with critical publications on Facebook.
He believes that the pro-government media controlled by Ali Hasanov (the presidential aide on public and political issues) waged a campaign against him, demanding that he stop criticizing the authorities. "But I'm not going to put up with lawlessness, arbitrariness and no criminal case, I should not be intimidated by arrest," Ismayilov told Turan news agency.
As for the essence of the charges, Ismayilov accused a judge of committing a crime who, despite Ismayilov's presence in court, ruled that he was not there, the lawyer said.
This is Ismayilov's claim to protect honor and dignity for the notorious head of the "Modern Musavat" party Hafiz Hajiyev. Narimanov District Court postponed the consideration of the claim seven times, and then forwarded it to the Binagadi court.
"I went to court, informed the secretary of the judge and himself about this. I was offered to wait in the hall, but after 30-40 minutes he came and said that the court had already announced a decision. I asked for clarification as to how the court ruled without my participation," Ismayilov said. He noted that after that he went to the Bianagadi court and the police, but he was not told about any criminal case.
"Apparently they coordinated the issue with the leaders and obtained consent, falsified the criminal case," Ismayilov said.