The exercises of rocket and artillery formations of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan
Baku / 12.10.17 / Turan: Combinations of rocket and artillery troops of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces conducted exercises with live firing, the Defense Ministry said.
In the course of exercises conducted in conditions close to combat, artillery units fulfilled the tasks of reaching concentration areas, making decisions, taking fire and starting positions, keeping stealth, moving during combat and other tasks.
To ensure the accuracy and intensity of combat firing, modern automated control systems were used. To correct the fire unmanned aerial vehicles were used, the press service of the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry reported.-06D--
Representative of the Pentagon on the results of the visit to Baku
Baku / 12.10.17 / Turan: Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense Laura Cooper held a series of talks in Baku on October 12, after which she informed journalists at a briefing. "Our discussions related to new approaches used by the US in Afghanistan and South Asia when deploying peacekeepers," she said.
She noted that she had meetings at the Ministry of Defense, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Border Service and the presidential administration. "I am here to discuss ways to strengthen US-Azerbaijan relations," she said, noting Baku's role in the global fight against terrorism.-03C-
In the Ministry of Defense received a representative of the Pentagon
Baku / 12.10.17 / Turan: Deputy Defense Minister of Azerbaijan Kerim Veliyev had talks with Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense Laura Cooper on Thursday. The press service of the Ministry of Defense reports that the parties discussed the prospects of the Azerbaijani-American military cooperation and the contribution of the peacekeeping contingent of Azerbaijan to the NATO mission in Afghanistan. The sides also touched upon security issues in the region. -02D-
Energy Minister appointed in Azerbaijan
Baku / 12.10.17 / Turan: President Ilham Aliyev signed an order on the appointment of Parviz Shahbazov as the country's energy minister. Earlier, he served as the ambassador of Azerbaijan to the FRG.
Shakhbazov was born in 1969 in Baku, graduated from the Azerbaijan University of Industry and Oil. Since 1991 he is in the diplomatic service. Since 2005, Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany.
Parviz Shahbazov is the son of the head of the department of the President of Azerbaijan Ogtay Shahbazov. The place of the Minister of Energy was vacant after the death of Natig Aliyev on June 9,2017. -05D06-
The meeting of the presidents of Iran, Russia and Azerbaijan is planned
Baku / 12.10.17 / Turan: The meeting of the Presidents of Russia, Iran and Azerbaijan is scheduled for the end of the current year in Iran reporters were told by the Assistant to the President of Russia Yuri Ushakov.
"A tripartite meeting is planned - Russia, Iran, Azerbaijan," Ushakov said, noting that the visit will be held before the end of the year.
He did not disclose the agenda of the meeting, saying only that the visit was being "worked through".
The first tripartite meeting in this format was held in Baku in 2016 and it was devoted to the creation of the North-South transport corridor through the territory of three countries.
As part of the agreements reached, the parties are deciding whether to open a rail link between the three countries and enter the markets of Europe and Asia.
One of the elements of this transport artery will be the construction of a railway junction on the border of Azerbaijan and Iran in the city of Astara. -02D-
Moscow allocated $ 100 million to Yerevan for arms purchases
Baku / 12.10.17 / Turan: Russia will provide Armenia with a new loan of $ 100 million for the acquisition of modern weapons and military equipment. The Armenian authorities approved a credit agreement on October 12, Armenian media reported. In accordance with the agreement, the loan will be issued for 20 years, of which 5 years - under preferential 3% per annum. At the same time Armenia will have to co-finance a loan in the amount of 10% of the total cost of the agreement.
The Armenian Defense Ministry and Rosoboronexport will conclude separate agreements on the order, timing of the supply of arms and military equipment, as well as their maintenance.
The Armenian side uses this loan in the period from 2018 to 2022.
In 2015 Armenia received an export credit for the purchase of Russian arms worth $ 200 million. Under this agreement, Armenia was supplied with the Smerch missile systems, Igla-S portable missiles, Avtobaz-M electronic intelligence systems, TOS-1A flamethrower systems, 9M113M guided missiles to the Tursun-M antitank system and the like. -02D-
ECHR charged Azerbaijan to pay 90 thousand euros fine
Baku / 12.10.17 / Turan: The European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) granted complaints of 22 Azerbaijani citizens in connection with the violation of property rights. According to the ECHR website, all cases were combined into one production. The applicants in the case of Arif Islamzadeh and others against Azerbaijan complained about the failure to enforce court decisions on the violation of their property rights. They asked the ECHR to find a violation of their rights to a fair trial.
ECHR satisfied the complaints of Arif Islamzade, Almas Abdullayeva, Mazahir Bagirov, Namig Hajiyev, Isa Rustamov, Rena Gasimova, Sokhbat Gaibov, Akif Khalilov, Aziz Agasibekov, Elman Shahmuradov, Jumshud Ismiyev, Najafali Babayev, Tabriz Hasanov, Shahal Guliyev, Tahir Mejidov, Dashdamir Aliyev , Leyla Mammadova, Khaleddin Mammadov, Kamil Najafov, Muhammad Abbasov, Salbi Bakhshaliyeva and Ziyadkhan Ahmedov.
The housing of these people was captured by refugees. Despite the fact that the courts have satisfied their complaints and these decision have been remained unfulfilled.
Their appeals were sent to the ECHR in 2010-2014.
The ECHR decided to pay the plaintiffs compensation for the amount of 87 thousand 950 euros. Another 3 thousand euros the government must pay to recover court costs.