Ilham Aliyev Left for CIS Summit in Sochi
Baku / 11.10.17 / Turan: The President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev left for Sochi on 11 October to attend a meeting of the Council of CIS Heads of State. This is stated in the message on the website of the head of state.
According to Russian media, participation in the summit was confirmed by the Presidents of Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Moldova, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan. Kyrgyzstan will be represented by the Prime Minister.
In addition, the leaders of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), the CSTO and the Eurasian Economic Commission are invited to the CIS summit. -02D-
Finance Minister Visits Washington DC
Baku / 11.10.17 / Turan: The Minister of Finance Samir Sharifov will attend a joint meeting of the IMF and World Bank Group on October 11-15. The Ministry of Finance of Azerbaijan reports that within the framework of the trip a number of bilateral meetings will be held.
The joint meeting is expected to involve government delegations from various countries, as well as representatives of civil society. The topic of the discussions will be the current state of the world economy, the elimination of poverty, and the effectiveness of economic development and economic assistance. -05D-
Foundation for Propagation of Spiritual Values ​​Being Established
Baku / 10.10.17 / Turan: On October 10, the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, signed a decree on the creation of the Foundation for Propagation of Spiritual Values, which will operate under the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations.
The Foundation is created to support religious confessions in the country, protect and develop spiritual values, and strengthen state support in this direction. The Foundation will implement social projects in these areas. The Foundation's authorized capital will be 100,000 manat coming from the state budget.
The Foundation will be managed by the Executive Director, and the Board of Trustees will exercise overall control over the Foundation's activities.
In accordance with the decree, the Cabinet was instructed to determine the staffing and salaries of the Foundation's employees. -06d--
Economic University on Dismissal of Opposition Associate Professor
Baku / 11.10.17 / Turan: Azerbaijan State Economic University made a statement regarding the dismissal of the associate professor Eldar Huseynov.
The report says that Huseynov was released in accordance with Article 70 of the Labor Code of Azerbaijan and "for gross violations of the labor activity and failure to fulfill obligations under the employment contract."
On October 6, Associate Professor Eldar Huseynov, who worked at this university for 28 years, was dismissed without explanation.
Eldar Huseynov himself stated that the reason for his dismissal was his political activities and many times he was demanded to refuse membership in the Popular Front party.
It should be noted that the university"s message does not indicate which violations Huseynov was fired for. Nor is it said why he was not given a probationary period provided for by the same article of the Labor Code.