The capital of Bank Silk Way reached 123 million 481 thousand manat (an increase of 7 million 020 thousand manat or 6%).
For the three quarters of 2017 the bank showed a net profit of 6 million 691 thousand manat. ---71D
Volume of Problem Loans Crossed Red Line - Gubad Ibadoglu
Baku / 19.10.17 / Turan: If urgent measures on problem loans are not taken, they will become even more, as a result of which the financial markets will suffer greatly, and the national economy will be in a very difficult situation. This was written by the economist Gubad Ibadoglu on his Facebook page.
He believes that the volume of troubled loans has passed the red line. "At present, the number of clients of 31 banks operating in the country is 5,720,291, of which 2,428,032 have loans in banks. The overdue loans of these customers exceed 1,824 million manat and constitute 15% of the loan investments," the expert wrote.
According to him, according to the latest data, the volume of overdue loans exceeds the target reserves envisaged to cover possible losses on loans, which is 1,635,700,000 manat.
"This means that the volume of overdue loans has crossed the red line. According to reports provided for internal use in March, debts non-repayable over 30 days rose to 44.2% and in June - to 51.7%. At the present time, the volume of suspicious debts is approaching 60%," he said. -----71D
Azerbaijan Received $500 million EBRD Loan for TANAP
Baku / 19.07.17 / Turan: On October 18, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) allocated a $ 500 million loan to Azerbaijan to finance the Trans-Anatolian gas pipeline project (TANAP). This is stated in the EBRD press release.
The information indicates that the loan was allocated for the implementation of the TANAP project, which is the largest part of the South Gas Corridor (SGC). The funds will be provided to CJSC South Gas Corridor. It is planned to send part of the loan to finance part of the TANAP obligations.
It should be noted that in September the delegation led by the EBRD President Suma Chakraborty visited Azerbaijan. On September 7, the delegation was received by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev. At this meeting, the question of financing the SGC project was discussed.
TANAP and TAP make up different parts of SGC providing for the transportation of Azerbaijani gas to Europe. The TANAP project involves the delivery of gas from the Shahdeniz-2 field to Turkey and Europe. The TAP project is a continuation of TANAP. Gas from the Shahdeniz-2 deposit via Greece and Albania across the Adriatic Sea will be transported to the south of Italy and from there to Western Europe. The project will be fully implemented in 2020. The work on TANAP has been completed by 70%, and on TAP - by more than 40%.
The South Gas Corridor project is supported by the World Bank, EBRD, EIB, AIIB and ADB. The obligations of Azerbaijan in connection with SGC are $ 11.9 billion for 2014-2019. Until the end of last year, $ 6 billion was fulfilled from these funds.