Main - TURAN.AZ
Politics
Economics
Energy
Finance
Analytics
- ISSUES -
Bulletin Political News
Bulletin Economical News
Bulletin Energy News
Bulletin Finance News
- REVIEWS -
Markets review
Political Monitoring
Economic Review
* * *
Main - CONTACT.AZ
Want to Say
Social
Culture
Worldwide
- INTERVIEW -
Interview
ÇƏTİN SUAL
- REPORTS -
Photo sessions
Actual report
Significant Azeris
- NEWS COLLECTION -
«Georgian case»
* * *
Enter Main - TURAN.AZ AZ ... RU
Bağla

Financial news
Bulletine Finance 


2017 October 04 ( Wednesday )  17:44:40
Print version
Русский Azərbaycan

 

Number of Bank Employees Decreased by 780 People

Baku / 04.10.17 / Turan: The number of branches of banks operating in Azerbaijan as of August 31 was 560, according to the report of the Financial Markets Supervision Authority of Azerbaijan. This is 9 branches less compared to the beginning of 2017.

The number of branches increased from 131 to 142, and ATMs - from 2,461 to 2,495 units.

The number of bank employees since the beginning of the year decreased by 780 people, from 16,947 to 16,167. -----71D

Deposits from Beginning of Year Decreased by 7.5%

Baku / 04.10.17 / Turan: Assets of 31 banks operating in Azerbaijan as of August 31, 2017 as compared to the beginning of the year decreased by 1,947,800,000 manat or 6.2%, amounting to 29,491,700,000 manat, the Financial Markets Supervision Authority reported.

Over the reporting period, banks" liabilities amounted to 26,568,200,000 manat (a reduction of 2,962,500,000 manat or 10%), and capital amounted to 2,923,600,000 manat (an increase of 1,014,800,000 manat or 53.2%).

Deposits of the population since the beginning of the year have decreased by 7.5% or 560,400,000 manat, amounting to 6,871,700,000 manat.

The banks" debt to the Central Bank decreased from 1,695,500,000 manat at the beginning of the year to 609,300,000 manat at the end of August.

During the reporting period the banks had a net profit of 350,300,000 manat. ------71D

Currency Reserves of Central Bank Increase by 25% in Years Term

Baku / 04.10.17 / Turan: Foreign exchange reserves of the Central Bank of Azerbaijan increased by 66 million 300 thousand dollars or 1.3% by the end of September compared to the previous month, amounting to 5 billion 167 million 500 thousand dollars.

Compared to the second quarter of this year, in the third quarter, foreign exchange reserves increased by 203 million 400 thousand dollars or 4%, and since the beginning of the year, foreign exchange reserves increased by 1 billion 193 million 100 thousand dollars or 30%.

In a one-year comparison, foreign exchange reserves grew by 1 billion 034 million 800 thousand dollars or 25%. -----71D

Access Bank Increases Authorized Capital by AZN 20 Million

Baku / 04.10.17 / Turan: As a result of the purchase of an additional issue of 4.8 million shares by the shareholders of Access Bank, the authorized capital of the bank was increased by 20 million manat. Thus, the authorized capital of Access Bank is 140 million manat. The issue of shares and registration took place on September 30, 2017.

"The secondary increase in capital once again demonstrates the desire of the shareholders to consistently strengthen the bank"s capital. This in turn will allow the bank to meet the financial requirements of our customers to the maximum and to strengthen the positions of the bank that finances small and medium-sized businesses," the head of the board of Access Bank, Rolf Reichard said. ----71D

11,461 Compulsory Real Estate Insurance Contracts Registered in September

Baku / 04.10.17 / Turan: In September of the current year, 11,461 compulsory real estate insurance contracts were registered.

The insurance premiums collected by insurance companies under these contracts amounted to 2 million 488,303 manat. The subjects of insurance for 9,463 of these contracts were residential houses and apartments, 15 - administrative buildings, and 1,983 - other real estate.

Compared to the same period last year, there was a decrease in the number of contracts concluded by 37%, and the value of insurance premiums increased by 112%.

In the reporting period, there were also concluded 136 insurance contracts on compulsory insurance of civil liability for real estate operation. The amount of insurance premiums under these agreements amounted to 10,590 manat. The number of registered contracts for compulsory individual insurance of passengers against accidents was 51, with the sum of insurance premiums of 13,859 manat.

Currently in the country in the field of compulsory real estate insurance there are 13 insurance companies that are members of the Compulsory Insurance Bureau (OJSC Ateshgah, OJSC Standard Insurance, OJSC Ata Insurance, OJSC Khalg Sigorta, OJSC Pasha Sigorta, OJSC AXA MBASK, OJSC AzSigorta, State Insurance Commercial Company of the Republic of Azerbaijan, OJSC Mega Sigorta, OJSC Ipek Yolu Sigorta, OJSC Azerbaijan Senaye Sigorta, OJSC Gala Sigorta, and OJSC Gunay Sigorta). ------71D

Situation with Accepting Deposits in Banks of Azerbaijan

In Azerbaijan, the tendency of cheapening bank deposits continues. In September, five banks lowered their annual interest rates. The reduction covers deposits in USD and EUR, as well as in AZN.

Thus, the annual yield of deposits placed for one year decreased in Access Bank from 13-15% to 12-13%, in Azer-Turk Bank from 13.5-14% to 10.5-11%, in Nikoil Bank from 14-15% to 10-10.5%, and in Uni Bank from 10-11% to 9-10%.

In addition, the annual interest rate of one-year deposits in the US currency was reduced - in NBC Bank from 7-8% to 3-5%, in Nikoil Bank - from 3-3.5% to 2-3%, and in Uni Bank from 1.3-2% to 1.3-1.5%.

Nikoil Bank also reduced the annual yield of one-year deposits invested in EUR from 7-8% to 3-5%.

The first table below shows the annual interest of classical deposits. And the second table shows the annual interest of cumulative deposits.

Commercial bank In monthly interest payment In interest payment at maturity
AZNUSDEURAZNUSDEUR
1Access Bank12.3%2.3%1.3%13.0%3.0%2.0%
2AFB Bank7.0%3.0%----
3AG Bank12.0%2.0%1.5%12.0%2.0%1.5%
4Amrah Bank15.0%3.0%1.0%15.0%3.0%1.2%
5Ata Bank14.0%5.0%2.0%15.0%6.0%3.0%
6International Bank of Azerbaijan (IBA)11.0%2.5%-12.0%2.5%-
7Azerbaijan Senaye Bank12.0%1.0%0.5%12.0%1.0%0.5%
8Azer-Turk Bank10.5%0.4%-11.0%0.5%-
9Bank Avrasiya12.0%2.0%0.25%13.0%2.25%0.5%
10Bank of Baku12.0%1.9%1.0%13.0%2.0%1.05%
11Bank BTB13.0%1.5%-14.0%2.0%-
12Bank Respublika11.5%1.5%-12.5%2.0%-
13Bank Silk Way2.0%1.5%- 2.0%1.5%-
14Bank VTB Azerbaijan14.0%3.0%-15.0%3.0%-
15Demir Bank16.0%5.0%3.0%16.5%5.5%4.0%
16Express Bank13.5%2.0%-15.0%2.5%-
17Gunay Bank---12.0%3.0%-
18Khalg Bank6.0%1.0%0.5%---
19Capital Bank9.0%--10.0%0.1%-
20Bank Melli Iran - Baku Branch8.0%--10.0%--
21Mugan Bank15.0%3.0%-16.0%6.0%-
22Nakhchivan Bank---10.0%10.0%-
23NBC Bank15.0%3.0%3.0%16.0%5.0%5.0%
24Nikoil Bank10.0%2.0%-10.5%3.0%-
25National Bank of Pakistan - Baku Branch------
26Pasha Bank------
27Rabita Bank15.0%1.25%-15.0%2.0%0.5%
28Turan Bank16.0%4.0%1.5%16.5%4.5%2.0%
29Uni Bank9.0%1.0%0.5%10.0%1.5%0.5%
30Yapi Kredi Bank Azerbaijan10.0%0.75%0.5%11.0%1.0%0.75%
31Ziraat Bank Azerbaijan8.5%1.0%-9.0%1.0%-

Commercial bank In monthly interest payment In interest payment at maturity
AZNUSDEURAZNUSDEUR
1Access Bank---12.0%3.0%1.5%
2AFB Bank------
3AG Bank13.0%2.0%-14.0%3.0%-
4Amrah Bank15.0%3.0%1.0%15.0%3.0%1.2%
5Ata Bank---13.0%4.0%2.0%
6IBA------
7Azerbaycan Senaye Bank------
8Azer-Turk Bank------
9Bank Avrasiya---10.0%1.0%0.25%
10Bank of Baku12.0%1.9%1.0%13.0%2.0%1.05%
11Bank BTB13.0%1.5%-14.0%2.0%-
12Bank Respublika---7.0%0.5%-
13Bank Silk Way------
14Bank VTB Azerbaijan14.0%--6.0%0.5%-
15Demir Bank---13.0%4.0%-
16Express Bank13.0%1.0%-14.0%1.5%-
17Gunay Bank------
18Khalg Bank6.0%1.0%-6.0%1.0%-
19Capital Bank9.0%--10.0%0.1%-
20Bank Melli Iran - Baku Branch------
21Mugan Bank------
22Nakhchivan Bank---2.0%2.0%-
23NBC Bank15.0%3.0%3.0%---
24Nikoil Bank10.0%2.0%-10.5%3.0%-
25National Bank of Pakistan - Baku Branch------
26Pasha Bank------
27Rabita Bank12.0%1.0%----
28Turan Bank------
29Uni Bank---10.0%1.3%-
30Yapi Kredi Bank Azerbaijan---11.0%1.0%0.75%
31Ziraat Bank Azerbaijan------

Foreign currencies rates fixed by Central Bank

1 ABŞ dollarıUSD1.7002
1 AvroEUR2.0005
1 Avstraliya dollarıAUD1.336
1 Argentina pesosuARS0.0977
1 Belarus rubluBYN0.8659
1 Braziliya rialıBRL0.541
1 BƏƏ dirhəmiAED0.4629
1 Cənubi Afrika randıZAR0.1249
100 Cənubi Korea vonuKRW0.1489
1 Çexiya kronuCZK0.0772
100 Çili pesosuCLP0.2686
1 Çin yuanıCNY0.2555
1 Danimarka kronuDKK0.2688
1 Gürcü larisiGEL0.6878
1 Honq Konq dollarıHKD0.2177
1 Hindistan rupisiINR0.026
1 İngilis funt sterlinqiGBP2.2548
100 İndoneziya rupiasıIDR0.0126
100 İran rialıIRR0.0045
1 İsveç kronuSEK0.2093
1 İsveçrə frankıCHF1.7485
1 İsrail şekeliILS0.4826
1 Kanada dollarıCAD1.3635
1 Küveyt dinarıKWD5.6289
1 Qazaxıstan tengəsiKZT0.005
1 Qırğız somuKGS0.0247
100 Livan funtuLBP0.1127
1 Malayziya rinqqitiMYR0.4023
1 Meksika pesosuMXN0.0935
1 Moldova leyiMDL0.0967
1 Misir funtuEGP0.0964
1 Norveç kronuNOK0.2134
100 Özbək somuUZS0.0211
1 Polşa zlotasıPLN0.4632
1 Rusiya rubluRUB0.0294
1 Sinqapur dollarıSGD1.2495
1 Səudiyyə Ərəbistanı rialıSAR0.4534
1 SDR (BVF-nun xüsusi borcalma hüquqları)SDR2.3958
1 Türk lirəsiTRY0.4768
1 Tayvan dollarıTWD0.0559
1 Tacik somonisiTJS0.1932
1 Yeni türkmən manatıTMT0.4858
1 Ukrayna qrivnasıUAH0.0637
100 Yapon yeniJPY1.5093
1 Yeni Zelandiya dollarıNZD1.22
QızılXAU2161.3793
GümüşXAG28.3763
PlatinXPT1542.0814
PalladiumXPD1547.182