On the basis of the geophysical data obtained from the profiles, depth maps of different scales will be compiled.
"The new data will create conditions for the correct direction of exploration and drilling," the report says. -12D-
SOCAR Methanol Fulfils Production Plan for 2017
Baku/25.10.17/ Turan: SOCAR"s methanol plant has fulfilled its production plan for 2017 by 100%, SOCAR Methanol CEO Elnur Mustafayev said.
"As of October 23, the plant fulfilled the production plan by 100 percent, which is a very good indicator," Mustafayev said.
According to him, the company"s plan for 2017 was 250 thousand tons of methanol. "95% of the output was exported and 5% was supplied to the domestic market," SOCAR Methanol said.
He said that around 40 million tons of methanol is produced in the world today. The SOCAR Methanol plant provides this demand by 0.7%.
The annual capacity of the plant is 650-700 thousand tons. For the production of 1 ton of methanol, the plant consumes about 1,100 cubic meters of natural gas. -12B
Armenia Expresses Desire to Import Turkmen Gas
Baku/25.10.17/ Turan: Yerevan, Tehran and Ashgabat are negotiating the organization of transit supplies of natural gas from Turkmenistan to Armenia through the territory of Iran. The Minister of Energy Infrastructures and Natural Resources of Armenia Ashot Manukyan told journalists on October 20.
According to him, the possibility of importing Turkmen gas is being considered in the framework of the "tripartite scheme of goods exchange and the scheme for the regulation of the debts of Iran-Turkmenistan."
"To discuss the possibilities of transit and the coordination of tariffs, a meeting of experts in a trilateral format will be organized," Manukyan said.
He also said the implementation of the Armenian-Iranian gas-for-electricity program will continue.
According to him, Armenia is also ready to increase gas supplies from Iran, if Tehran offers favourable terms of supply. -0-
Gazprom to Keep Gas Price for Armenia in 2018
Baku/25.10.17/ Turan: In 2018, Gazprom will not raise the gas price for Armenia and leave it at $ 150 per thousand cubic meters. The head of Gazprom Alexei Miller told journalists yesterday after talks with the Armenian side during the official visit of Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev.
"Today, during the talks, the terms of gas supply for 2018 were discussed, and a decision was made that the price conditions will be preserved. This means the price of Russian gas for Armenia will be $ 150 per thousand cubic meters," Miller said.
He reminded that Gazprom-Armenia (Gazprom"s 100% subsidiary) is fully responsible for supplying the republic with gas. According to him, all the necessary scheduled repairs have been carried out, and the required volume of gas has been injected. "By the beginning of the selection of active gas in the underground storage, there will be 160 mcm of gas, and this will be enough for Armenia to confidently pass the autumn-winter maximum," Miller added.
Gazprom-Armenia has a monopoly on the supply and distribution of Russian natural gas in the domestic market of Armenia. In 2013, Gazprom and Gazprom-Armenia signed a contract for the supply of up to 2.5 bcm of Russian gas to Armenia in 2014-2018. Deliveries of gas to the border with Armenia are carried out by Gazprom Export.