Billion AZN66.65272.78378.54284.67591.31598.91
Billion USD39.20742.81346.20149.80953.71558.182
Transition of Personal Transport to Gas Begins in Azerbaijan
Baku/20.10.17/ Turan: SOCAR Petroleum (SOCAR subsidiary) will start selling Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) at all filling stations under the SOCAR brand in Azerbaijan from the second quarter of 2018, the company said. According to the report, apart from the retail sale of CNG, SOCAR gas stations will provide services for installing special equipment for car operation on CNG.
"The installation of quality and safe Italian CNG equipment in the specially created service centers is planned for cars. The registration for the provision of these services has already started on the official website of the company ( and on its page in the social network Facebook," the message says.
At present, CNG in Azerbaijan is used by Iveco passenger buses owned by BakuBus LLC since 2015.
Turan News Agency asked interested sources why SOCAR suddenly decided to sell compressed gas from next year in all its gas stations. At the same time, a new service was introduced at the service points of SOCAR Petroleum to install factory equipment for cars, which now run on gasoline and diesel.
The interlocutor of the news agency said this is due to the fact that the prices for diesel fuel in the country will be increased soon. And the increase will be substantial. Currently in the country diesel fuel is mainly used by public and commercial transport, as well as agricultural machinery. Not to let increase in the price of fuel significantly affect the life of citizens, it was decided to gradually prepare the transition to a more efficient type of fuel. For example, calculations by SOCAR specialists show that the use of CNG will allow the car owner to save 600 manat on fuel consumption for every 10,000 km. A public transport vehicle has practically the same load for a month.
SOCAR is the only producer of petroleum products in the country. At present 25 filling stations operate in Azerbaijan under the SOCAR brand, and more than 400 filling stations of SOCAR operate in Switzerland, Georgia, Romania and Ukraine. --12D
First TAP Turbo Compressors Delivered to Greece
Baku/20.10.17/Turan: The first gas turbine turbo compressor units to be installed in compressor station of the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) near Kipoi, Greece, have been delivered to site, said the message from TAP AG consortium.
"On 17 October, the first turbine compressor unit was successfully offloaded and located onto the previously constructed concrete foundation within the compressor station," said the consortium.
The turbo compressors were manufactured by Siemens in Germany. The power of each of the three compressors to be installed at TAP"s Kipoi compressor station is 15 MW.
Works at TAP"s compressor station in Kipoi started in the second quarter of 2017 and are progressing according to schedule, according to the message.
TAP is a part of the Southern Gas Corridor which is one of the priority energy projects for the EU.
TAP project envisages transportation of gas from the Stage 2 of development of Azerbaijan's Shah Deniz gas and condensate field to the EU countries. -0
CPC Ready to Accept Whole Volume of Oil from Kashagan
Baku/20.10.17/ Turan: The Caspian Pipeline Consortium (CPC) plans to take 55 million tons of oil this year.
Most of this will be oil from three Kazakhstani deposits, i.e. Tengiz, Kashagan and Karachaganak. The rest will be provided by the Russian participants of the consortium. At the same time, the designed capacity for the CPC already amounts to 67 million tons of oil annually.
The general director of the consortium Nikolai Gorban said at a press conference in Atyrau on the occasion of the commissioning of the last oil pumping station (OPC) in the Kazakhstan section of the CPC.
He also added that at present the Caspian pipeline provides about 70% of the export flow of Kazakh oil.
In addition, as the general director admitted, the CPC is ready to accept the entire volume of oil from the Kashagan field for today.
"From January to September, Kashagan delivered 5.7 million tons via the CPC, Karachaganak delivered 7.8 million tons, and Tengiz delivered more than 21 million tons of oil. Deliveries continue. But in general, as I said, we expect 55 million tons by the end of the year. Accordingly, the rest will be supplied by Russian fields, which in this respect are quite stable," Nikolai Gorban explained. -0-
Offshore Section of Turkish Stream Laid by 41%
Baku/20.10.17/ Turan: 373 km of the Turkish Stream gas pipeline has been laid on the sea section in total on two strings, Gazprom said. This is more than 41% of the total length of the sea section, which exceeds 900 km.
Drilling and dragging of pipes in micro tunnels on the gas pipeline"s overland section have been also completed.
The offshore section of the Turkish Stream will pass from the Russkaya CS in the Anapa area across the Black Sea bottom to the coast of Turkey. Next, a land transit line will be laid to the border of Turkey with neighboring countries.
The Turkish Stream is an export gas pipeline from Russia to Turkey through the Black Sea. The first line of the gas pipeline is intended for gas supplies to Turkish consumers, and the second - for gas supply to the countries of South and South-Eastern Europe. The capacity of the first and second threads of the Turkish Stream will be 15.75 bcm each. --0
Gazprom Builds More than Half of Power of Siberia Pipeline
Baku/20.10.17/ Turan: Gazprom has built 1,095 km of the gas pipeline to China (The Power of Siberia), and the construction is carried out at a faster pace, the company said in a statement.
"The construction of the Power of Siberia gas main pipeline, which supplies gas from Yakutia and the Irkutsk region to the regions of the East of Russia and to China, is proceeding at an advanced pace.
To date, more than 1,095 km of the pipeline or 50.7% of the total length of its prime section from the Chayandinskoye field to Blagoveshchensk have been built," the report says.
In September 2014, Gazprom began construction of the first section of the Power of Siberia pipeline - from the Chayandinskoye field in Yakutia to Blagoveshchensk (the border with China), with a length of about 2,200 km.
Gazprom is actively equipping the Chayandinskoye oil and gas condensate field, from where it will start the Power of Siberia gas pipelines. To date, 86 gas and 8 oil wells have been completed, and production facilities are under construction. --0-
World"s First Floating Wind Power Plant Launched in Scotland
Baku/20.10.17/ Turan: The world's first floating wind power plant Hywind Scotland began deliveries of electricity to the energy system of Scotland.
The operators of the project are the Norwegian Statoil and the energy company Abu Dhabi Future Energy Company PJSC (Masdar).
The floating 30 MW wind power plant is located in the North Sea 25 kilometers from the city of Peterhead, according to a press release from Statoil. It will be able to provide electricity to about 20 thousand households.
Hywind Scotland consists of 5 wind generators, each weighing 12 thousand tons. The height of the windmill is 253 meters, of which 78 meters are under water.
The angle of installation of the blades of the propellers of the wind generator can vary. It is defined by special control software, which calculates the desired angle, depending on the strength of the wind and pitching.
Statoil and Masdar intend to create the Batwind power storage facility on the basis of a lithium-ion battery with a capacity of 1 MW / h. It will allow accumulating electricity and serving as a buffer during the peaks of energy consumption.
Statoil, one of the pioneers in the use of wind energy, back in 2009 launched a high-power (2.3 MW) wind turbine on a floating platform. --0