It should be noted that production on Kashagan was resumed on September 28, 2016.
In 2016, Kashagan produced 1 million tons of oil and 680 mcm of gas. -0
Uzbekistan to Increase Gas Production in 2017
Baku/02.10.17/ Turan: Uzbekistan in 2017 will increase gas production for the first time in many years, the chairman of the Board of Uzbekneftegaz Alisher Sultanov, said.
According to him, the growth will be 1.5 bcm.
Sultanov noted that gas mainly goes for domestic consumption, as well as for export in several directions. "This is the northern direction, where we cooperate with Gazprom, and with CNPC - to China," he recalled.
He added that Uzbekneftegaz is the only operator of gas export, and in what direction gas is supplied depends on technical factors and needs.
According to Turan, in 2016, the volume of natural gas purchased by Gazprom in Uzbekistan was 6.2 bcm, and in 2015 - 6.38 bcm. Uzbekistan exported 4.34 bcm of gas to China in 2016, and in 2015 it exported 1.55 bcm.
Turan recalls that in 2011, in Uzbekistan, the decline in gas production began. During this time, official statistics did not disclose data on gas production. The public was guided by the BP data. Now, for the first time, the head of Uzbekneftegaz reported that last year in Uzbekistan, 55 bcm of gas was produced. -0-
New Head of Chevron - Michael Wirth
Baku/02.10.17/ Turan: The Board of Directors of the American oil-producing company Chevron has chosen Michael Wirth as the new general director of the company and chairman of the Board, the company said in a press release.
Wirth will take both posts on February 1, 2018, when John Watson, who has been with the company since 1980 and has been in charge of it since September 2009, will retire.
Wirth has been working at Chevron for 35 years. During his career, he held a number of important posts in the company's refinery, in February of this year he was appointed deputy chairman of the Board of Directors.
The 56-year-old specialist was among the main candidates for replacing J. Watson in Chevron.
Chevron is the third largest oil producer in the world from among those traded on the stock exchange. The company traces its history from 1879. Its capitalization is now about $ 222.5 billion. -0--
Miller Unveils New Data on Turkish Stream
Baku/02.10.17/ Turan: Gazprom CEO Alexei Miller said in Ankara on Thursday that nearly 300 kilometers of the Turkish Stream gas pipeline have been built.
According to him, along the first line of the pipeline, 224 km were built, and on the second line there were 74 km. He said that "the average speed of laying the pipe is 3.5 kilometers per day, and sometimes the speed is 4.5 kilometers."
"Apparently, following the results of 2017, Russia will establish a historical record of gas supplies to the Turkish market. And if we talk about September this year, compared with September 2016, the volume of gas supplies to Turkey increased by 48%. This once again indicates that the Turkish Stream is a project that is economically justified and in demand by the Turkish market," the head of Gazprom said.
It is worth noting that global projects are pretty much hitting the financial state of Gazprom.
Fitch Agency in its recent review notes that Gazprom will have to borrow 600 billion rubles annually, and by early 2020 the debt will be increased by 1.8 trillion rubles.
Gazprom in the next three years will have to beat its own record of increasing debt to finance the mega construction of pipelines bypassing Ukraine to Turkey and China.
Thus, every year the costs for three major projects - the Power of Siberia, Turkish Stream and Nord Stream 2 will cost the gas giant about 1.35-1.45 trillion rubles. The company will be unable to pay for these construction projects itself; therefore, the money will have to be borrowed.
Recall that throughout the year 2017, Gazprom has a negative cash flow. In the first half of the year capital expenditures for construction amounted to almost 800 billion rubles, and operating profit was only 450 billion rubles. -0-
Oil Prices in Range of $ 40-60 per Barrel to Keep Long
Baku/02.10.17/ Turan: The corridor of oil prices in the world market in the long term is expected at $ 40-60 per barrel, said the executive director of SOCAR Trading Arzu Azimov.
"The corridor of $ 40-60 per barrel is a new reality of the market that global producers must accept," said Azimov, whose words the Financial Times quotes.