Tomatoes in Second Place after Oil in Azerbaijani Exports
Baku / 05.10.17 / Turan: In the first 7 months of 2017 Azerbaijan exported products of non-oil sector for 855 million US dollars, the State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan reported. 1,333 subjects of the Azerbaijani market were engaged in export production.
The top five countries that bought Azerbaijani goods included Russia, with exports to that country totaling $ 311 million, Turkey ($ 178 million), Georgia ($ 78 million), Sweden ($ 77 million), and Turkmenistan ($ 38 million).
The most purchased Azerbaijani non-oil commodity was tomatoes (tomato paste). This product was exported for $ 127.9 million. In the second place is gold ($ 60.7 million), then polyethylene (in the primary form with a specific weight of less than 0.94 - $ 54.4 million).
In comparison with the corresponding period of 2016, in the first 7 months of this year, cotton fiber exports were up 8.3 times, electricity - 3.2 times, tea - by 60%, vegetables and fruits - by 42%, chemical products - by 30%, aluminum and aluminum goods - by 29%, alcohol and nonalcoholic beverages - by 26%, plastics and plastic goods - by 12%.
In July 2017, 459 economic entities exported non-oil products for $ 117 million.
In July 2017, the main export commodities were gold, sour and sweet cherries, methanol, tomatoes, polyethylene (primary form with a specific weight of 0.94), cast-iron semi-finished products (with a carbon content of more than 0.25%), semi-finished aluminum plates (rectangular plates with a thickness of more than 0.2 mm, sheets, and stripes), white sugar, apricots, etc.
In July, Russia ($ 37 million), Turkey ($ 34 million), Sweden ($ 10 million), Georgia ($ 9 million) and Turkmenistan ($ 5 million) entered the top five countries that bought Azerbaijani non-oil products, the State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan reported. -0-
Natig Jafarli Offers Customs to Explain Difference in Price of Butter in Baku and Tbilisi
Baku / 05.10.17 / Turan: Can the State Customs Committee explain why the New Zealand butter is sold in Baku at 18-19 manat a kilo, and in Tbilisi - at 10-11 manat, the economist Natig Jafarli wrote on his Facebook page in response to a statement by the State Customs Committee on the absence of a monopoly on the importation of butter into the country.
The Customs Committee issued a message stating that the increase in butter prices is not related to customs duties, since there have been no recent changes in duties.
Along with this, the Committee also refutes reports of a monopoly in this sphere, stating that 51 companies are engaged in importing butter into the country.
"Last year, butter was imported at 3.39 dollars a kilo, and this year it is imported at 4.28 dollars. The increase is due to the increase in butter prices in the world market," the State Customs Committee said in a statement.
N. Jafarli in his turn noted that if butter is imported to the country for $ 4.28 (or 7.2 manat), then with the addition of logistics costs it should cost 9.75 manat per kilogram.
"Why is butter sold for 18 manat? Where is it seen that the trade mark-up was one hundred percent?" the expert wonders.
Touching upon 51 butter importing companies, N. Jafarli stressed that if these companies belong to 3-4 persons, then this is already a monopoly. He said that more than a thousand legal entities and individuals are engaged in importing butter in Georgia, as a result of which a competitive market is being formed.
"The Customs Committee, why do residents of the border regions try to import butter to the country from Russia, Georgia, or Iran? The answer is simple - because the price there is lower than ours. And our customs officers do not allow them to carry 5-6 kilograms of butter across the border. The philosophy of customs is to protect the market and serve citizens, and not to encourage a group of people to get enriched," he concluded. -71D-
Construction of Two Social Residential Buildings to Cost AZN 6.1 Million
Baku / 05.10.17 / Turan: MIDA LLC under the State Agency for Housing Construction has signed an agreement with the company Mercury Inshaat for the construction of two residential buildings in the Yasamal residential complex. This is almost complete selection of companies for the construction of 29 social residential buildings in this residential complex.
The cost of the contract is 6 million 157.9 thousand manat. Mercury Inshaat LLC acts in this project in a consortium with the company Conco.
MIDA LLC also concluded the last contract for the construction of communications. Gas Oil Building Ltd. will lay all gas supply pipelines in the Yasamal residential complex.
Work in the Hovsan residential complex is still at the design level. A corresponding agreement was signed with the LLC Project Institute of the University of Architecture and Construction of Azerbaijan LLC. The cost of these works is estimated at 397,000 manat. ----08D
Electricity Distribution Company’s Capital Increased by 65%
Baku / 05.10.17 / Turan: The Cabinet of Ministers decided on October 3 to increase the authorized capital of Azerishig OJSC by 575 million manat or 65%.
According to the document, the company"s capital is brought up to 1 billion 460.6 million manat by issuing 287.5 million new shares. In accordance with regulatory acts, public investment in the capital of state-owned companies in the subsequent period is sent to their authorized capital. In 2016, investments in the development of the electricity distribution network amounted to 261 million manat.
Azerishig OJSC completed the years 2015-2016 with a loss of 25.6 million manat and 31.3 million manat, respectively. -----08D
Baku International Airport Starts Legal Purchases
Baku / 05.10.17 / Turan: The Baku International Airport announced the results of purchases, which for the first time in its activities were conducted on a legal basis - competitive procurement of goods and services. In 2016, the Chamber of Accounts blamed Azerbaijan Airlines for evading legal procurement procedures.
From August to date, the Baku International Airport named after Heydar Aliyev announced more than 20 quotations, three of which were completed and the contracts were signed. AZN 14,191 will be paid to purchase toilet paper of the company Araz Istehsal Service. Fans will be purchased from the company AGAT Ithalat Ihracat Dis Ticaret Limited for 915 EUR. To purchase one-time shoe covers of the company Meridian FF AZN 4,071 will be paid. For an airport with a passenger flow of about 3 million people a year, this can be considered quite a real price. For comparison, in June of this year, the Baku Office of Preschool Educational Enterprises and Orphanages paid an individual Fuad Verdiyev 16 times as much - AZN 66,780 for shoe covers. --08D
Money Supply Increased by 1,860,900,000 Manat
Baku / 05.10.17 / Turan: As of August 31, the money supply in Azerbaijan increased by 202,800,800 manat or 2.4% compared to the previous month, amounting to 8,671,200,000 manat.
In the third quarter, the money supply increased by 396 million 700 thousand manat or 4.8% compared to the second quarter, and since the beginning of the year the money supply grew by 810 million 700 thousand manat or 10.3%.