Net Loss of Azersu Increased by 11.3%
Baku / 03.10.17 / Turan: According to the results of 2016, the net loss of Azersu OJSC amounted to 612.921 million manat, the company said in its financial statements for 2016.
Compared to 2015, the loss increased by 11.3%.
Revenues of Azersu from services to subscribers amounted to 159.837 million manat, which is 14.9% more.
The assets of Azersu last year decreased by 6.9%, amounting to 608.345 million manat, and the liabilities decreased by 1.9%, amounting to 970.125 million manat. -----71D
CIIC Works at Loss, but Issues Dividends
Baku / 03.10.17 / Turan: CJSC Caspian International Investment Company (CIIC), whose main shareholders are investors from the Arabian Gulf, completed 2016 with a profit. However, the source of profit is not economic activity, but the difference in the exchange rate, due to which the shareholders were given dividends.
In 2016, according to the balance sheet, the company in which JSC Azerbaijan Investment Company has a 24% equity interest, gained AZN 834,000 from the investment activity in the capital of several companies, of which 145,600 manats is recorded in profit. However, due to high administrative expenses, the result of CIIC's operating activity became negative by 940,000 manat.
But still CIIC managed to complete 2016 with a profit, as it did in the previous year. Part of the profit (493,000 manat) is interest income on bank accounts, and over 3 million manat is the exchange rate difference. It should be noted that following the results of 2015 CIIC shareholders were affected by the devaluation, the amount of which exceeded 9.5 million manat.
According to the report!/mediainformation/annual-reports, the net profit of CIIC in 2015 and 2016 was 5.5 million and 2 million manat. At the end of 2015, the shareholders distributed over 3.9 million manat among themselves. And in February of this year, the shareholders were given dividends for a total of 4 million manat.
CIIC was established in 2008. In 2016, the company Saham Holding left the shareholders by selling its stake (14.48%) to Aref Investments Company.
CIIC takes part in the capital of seven Azerbaijani companies (Amara LLC - 100%, A-Agro LLC - 68%, Salat LLC - 68%, Agro Trading LLC - 100%, A-Plastic LLC - 53.1% and T-Tomatoes LLC - 33%). ------08B
Share of EU Countries in Trade Turnover of Azerbaijan 35%
Baku / 03.10.17 / Turan: The share of the European Union countries in the trade turnover of Azerbaijan is 35%, Economy Minister Shahin Mustafayev said at a meeting with the newly appointed head of the EU representation in Azerbaijan Kestutis Jankauskas, the ministry said.
The Minister noted that over the past 10 years, the share of EU countries in the total volume of investments in the fixed capital of Azerbaijan was 46%, and their share in direct investments in the non-oil sector was 35%.
The Minister stressed that until now the EU has provided technical assistance to Azerbaijan in the amount of 582 million EUR.
In turn, Jankauskas said active work is currently underway on the agreement between the EU and Azerbaijan.
He noted that Azerbaijan and the EU fruitfully cooperate in the energy sector. "Among the priorities is the non-oil sector. Due to the rich tourist potential of Azerbaijan, more tourists from Europe can be attracted to the country," he said. 71D
More than 200 Companies to Take Part in Construction Exhibition
Baku / 03.10.17 / Turan: The 23rd Azerbaijan International Construction Exhibition World Build Baku 2017 will be held at the Baku Expo Center from October 18 to 21.
This year more than 200 companies from 23 countries will take part in the exhibition. The national pavilions will be performed by Germany, Iran and the UAE. Poland will take part in the exhibition with the national stand for the first time. The exhibition is also widely represented by producers of building materials and construction companies of Azerbaijan, the organizer of the exhibition, Iteca Caspian, reports.
The State Housing Development Agency provides official support to the World Build Baku 2017 exhibition. The goal of the State Agency is to ensure the needs of the country's citizens for housing, and to provide construction of multi-apartment buildings that meet environmental and energy efficiency requirements. -----08D
MONEYVAL Committee Satisfied with Azerbaijans Actions to Combat Money Laundering
Baku / 03.10.17 / Turan: At the plenary meeting of the Committee of Experts on the Evaluation of Measures to Combat Money Laundering and Financing of Terrorism (MONEYVAL) of the European Council held in Strasbourg last week, a new report on the progress of Azerbaijan in these areas was discussed. As reported by the Financial Markets Supervision Authority (FIMSA), the Committee approved the report of the Azerbaijani government following the discussions.
The international network of investigative journalists in September this year revealed the laundering of 2.9 billion US dollars in 2012-2014 with the participation of the International Bank of Azerbaijan (IBA) and the Estonian bank Danske Bank. These amounts settled in the bank accounts of high-ranking officials in the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe and other persons for questionable purposes.
During the discussion of the report, the MONEYVAL secretariat pointed out that Azerbaijan had achieved "tangible progress" over the past 3 years and fulfilled many obligations to unify with international standards on the regime for combating money laundering and financing of terrorism.
The report of the Azerbaijani government lists measures to reform the financial system and implement the recommendations of MONEYVAL. The delegation from Azerbaijan led by the chairman of the FIMSA Board of Directors Rufat Aslanli participated in the meeting.
It is noteworthy that among other reasons that led to the actual bankruptcy of the IBA, the Ministry of Finance cited an example of transfer of billions of US dollars to offshore accounts, allegedly for the implementation of some projects and secured by collateral in securities. The fate of these funds is not known. The government does not respond to scandalous publications in international media about laundering $ 2.9 billion. No criminal proceedings have also been instituted against these dubious banking transactions. ------08D
Saturday Activity of Banks Causes Stir in Foreign Exchange Market
Baku / 03.10.17 / Turan: The inhabitants of Azerbaijan know about devaluation not by hearsay. The national currency fell sharply twice - in February and December 2015. As a result of these falls, the manat dropped from the bar of 0.79 gapiks (kopecks) per dollar to 1.55 manat. Over the next two years, the manat exceeded the mark of 1.70, and most economists call it the third, smooth devaluation. After two devaluations, talk about the third one coming does not abate, and economists give disappointing forecasts, despite statements of the chairman of the National Bank Elman Rustamov that he does not see risks for the manat. It went so far that even the innocent news that all banks would work on Saturday caused panic, and people rushed to banks, buying up dollars. Why do not people believe in the national currency, what is the threat, and should we expect new devaluation?
According to the economist Natig Jafarli, the distrust of the population is quite understandable: "If the head of the body that controls the country's currency, that is, the National Bank, told the population before the devaluation that "no devaluation is expected, so do not worry," and a few days later the manat lost its value, it is natural that people"s confidence in the national currency and in the country"s financial system as a whole has weakened. This is due not only to the activities of the National Bank. Closure of several banks, problems with the return of deposits to the population destroyed confidence in the financial and banking system. Therefore people can be understood and news like Friday"s news cause panic and is perceived as a signal of new devaluation. This is a big problem for the economy. If there is no confidence in the economy, the financial and banking system, and the national currency, neither ordinary people nor businessmen can plan their affairs, make deposits and investments. This is turning into a sign that is causing great damage to the country"s economy."
The expert stressed that, given the situation with the Azerbaijani economy, the fall of the manat can begin every moment: "At the beginning of the year SOFAZ administratively allocated AZN 7.5 bn to the National Bank and at the expense of the Financial Stability Fund it is possible to maintain the stability of the manat in relation to the US dollar. The cost of the manat in relation to other currencies is falling, but in relation to the dollar, the manat rate has so far been kept. However, everyone understands that this happens in the administrative order, and the rate of manat against the dollar is kept due to certain measures."
Despite this, N. Jafarli believes that devaluation should not be expected until the end of this year, because the National Bank has been allocated a fairly serious amount of funds: "However, in December, several important decisions are expected to be taken on a global scale. An official statement has already been made about raising the interest rate of the Fed. In addition, from today, the Federal Reserve"s liquidity reduction program will be launched. This means that the Fed will return the dollar supply issued in the form of loans back from the markets. These events may cause growth of the dollar index in the world. In addition, in neighboring Turkey during the last week there was a fairly serious increase in the dollar. Similar processes in the neighboring countries do not remain without consequences in Azerbaijan and influence the rate of AZN. Therefore, at the end of the year there can be certain changes in the ratio of the exchange rate of the manat to the dollar."
The expert believes that the most troubled period will start next year: "If SOFAZ does not allocate a new amount of funds to the National Bank to maintain liquidity and support financial stability (and it will be difficult to do this because the Fund has large expenses for large projects), fairly serious changes will be expected in the AZN rate in relation to USD," N. Jafarli said. -0-
USD Exchange Rate Did Not Change, EUR Slightly Decreased
Baku / 03.10.17 / Turan: At the currency auction of the Central Bank on Tuesday, the US dollar rate did not change, remaining at the level of 1.7002 manat.
Commercial banks buy USD in the range of 1.6850 - 1.7010 manat, and sell it at 1.6920 - 1.71 manat.
On October 3, EUR decreased from 2.0023 manat to 1.9904 manat per 1 EUR.