Main - TURAN.AZ
Politics
Economics
Energy
Finance
Analytics
- ISSUES -
Bulletin Political News
Bulletin Economical News
Bulletin Energy News
Bulletin Finance News
- REVIEWS -
Markets review
Political Monitoring
Economic Review
* * *
Main - CONTACT.AZ
Want to Say
Social
Culture
Worldwide
- INTERVIEW -
Interview
ÇƏTİN SUAL
- REPORTS -
Photo sessions
Actual report
Significant Azeris
- NEWS COLLECTION -
«Georgian case»
* * *
Enter Main - TURAN.AZ AZ ... RU
Bağla

Situation with Deposits in Azerbaijani Banks
Markets Review 


2017 August 22 ( Tuesday )  12:50:20
Print version
Русский Azərbaycan

Despite the fact that at the meeting of the Board of the National Bank on August 1, the discount rate was maintained at a stable level, and this issue was postponed until the next meeting on September 18, local commercial banks continue to reduce annual interest rates of deposits. Over the past month, six banks have cheapened their deposits, which concerns deposits both in the national and foreign currency.

Thus, AG Bank decreased the annual yield of deposits in the national currency accepted for 1 year from 15% to 13-14%, Bank Respublika - from 10.5-15% to 7-12.5%, Uni Bank - from 11-12.5 % to 10-11%, and Yapi Kredi Bank Azerbaijan - from 12-14% to 10-11%.

The annual interest rate of dollar deposits accepted for a period of 1 year was reduced in AG Bank from 3% to 2-3%, in Bank BTB - from 2.5-3% to 1.5-2%, in Bank Respublika - from 0.95% -3% to 0.5-2%, in Rabita Bank - from 2-3% to 1-2%, and in Uni Bank - from 1.3-2.5% to 1.3-2%.

In addition, Rabita Bank reduced the annual profitability of deposits accepted for a year in EUR from 1.5% to 0.5%.

The first of the following tables shows the annual interest on classic deposits, and the second one refers to the annual interest on accumulative deposits.

Commercial bankIn monthly interest paymentIn interest payment at maturity
AZNUSDEURAZNUSDEUR
1Access Bank14.3%2.3%1.3%15.0%3.0%2.0%
2AFB Bank7.0%3.0%----
3AG Bank12.0%2.0%1.5%12.0%2.0%1.5%
4Amrah Bank15.0%3.0%1.0%15.0%3.0%1.2%
5Ata Bank14.0%5.0%2.0%15.0%6.0%3.0%
6International Bank of Azerbaijan (IBA)11.0%2.5%-12.0%2.5%-
7Azerbaijan Senaye Bank12.0%1.0%0.5%12.0%1.0%0.5%
8Azer-Türk Bank13.5%0.4%-14.0%0.5%-
9Bank Avrasiya12.0%2.0%0.25%13.0%2.25%0.5%
10Bank of Baku12.0%1.9%1.0%13.0%2.0%1.05%
11Bank BTB13.0%1.5%-14.0%2.0%-
12Bank Respublika11.5%1.5%-12.5%2.0%-
13Bank Silk Way2.0%1.5%-2.0%1.5%-
14Bank VTB Azerbaijan14.0%3.0%-15.0%3.0%-
15Demir Bank16.0%5.0%3.0%16.5%5.5%4.0%
16Express Bank13.5%2.0%-15.0%2.5%-
17Gunay Bank---12.0%3.0%-
18Khalg Bank6.0%1.0%0.5%---
19Capital Bank10.0%--11.0%0.1%-
20Bank Melli Iran - Baku8.0%--10.0%--
21Mugan Bank15.0%3.0%-16.0%6.0%-
22Nakhchivan Bank---10.0%10.0%-
23NBC Bank15.0%7.0%7.0%16.0%8.0%8.0%
24Nikoil Bank14.0%3.0%-15.0%3.5%-
25National Bank of Pakistan - Baku------
26Pasha Bank------
27Rabita Bank15.0%1.25%-15.0%2.0%0.5%
28Turan Bank16.0%4.0%1.5%16.5%4.5%2.0%
29Uni Bank10.0%1.7%0.5%11.0%2.0%0.5%
30Yapi Kredi Bank Azerbaijan10.0%0.75%0.5%11.0%1.0%0.75%
31Ziraat Bank Azərbaycan8.5%1.0%-9.0%1.0%-

Commercial bankIn monthly interest paymentIn interest payment at maturity
AZNUSDEURAZNUSDEUR
1Access Bank---13.0%3.0%1.5%
2AFB Bank------
3AG Bank13.0%2.0%-14.0%3.0%-
4Amrah Bank15.0%3.0%1.0%15.0%3.0%1.2%
5Ata Bank---13.0%4.0%2.0%
6IBA------
7Azerbaijan Senaye Bank------
8Azer-Turk Bank------
9Bank Avrasiya---10.0%1.0%0.25%
10Bank of Baku12.0%1.9%1.0%13.0%2.0%1.05%
11Bank BTB13.0%1.5%-14.0%2.0%-
12Bank Respublika---7.0%0.5%-
13Bank Silk Way------
14Bank VTB Azerbaijan14.0%--6.0%0.5%-
15Demir Bank---13.0%4.0%-
16Express Bank13.0%1.0%-14.0%1.5%-
17Gunay Bank------
18Khalg Bank6.0%1.0%-6.0%1.0%-
19Capital Bank10.0%--11.0%0.1%-
20Bank Melli Iran - Baku------
21Mugan Bank------
22Nakhchivan Bank---2.0%2.0%-
23NBC Bank15.0%7.0%7.0%---
24Nikoil Bank14.0%3.0%-15.0%3.5%-
25National Bank of Pakistan - Baku------
26Pasha Bank------
27Rabita Bank12.0%1.0%----
28Turan Bank------
29Uni Bank---10.0%1.3%-
30Yapi Kredi Bank Azerbaijan------
31Ziraat Bank Azərbaycan------