2017 July 04 ( Tuesday )  10:33:16
Over the past month, the situation with lending changed in two banks of Azerbaijan. One of them is Rabita Bank. The bank, within the summer campaign, which will last until the end of August, has reduced the annual interest rate for more than six months on pawn loans from 30-36% to 29%. However, the annual interest rate of loans granted up to six months remained at the same level of 24-28%.
Nakhchivan Bank after a long break began to issue consumer and business loans. However, lending is realized in a limited number, only in the main office of the bank for customers with a positive credit history.
Currently, Azerbaijani banks mainly offer five types of consumer loans.
For individuals, cash loans issued in manats make up 15-38% per annum, car loans make up 10-27% per annum, pawn loans (on the security of precious jewelry) make up 24-38% per annum, mortgage loans (mortgage for real estate) make up 11-29% per annum, and loans for repair and construction works make up 20-28% per annum.
Commercial bankAnnual interest rate for consumer loans (AZN)