In 2016, Azerbaijan produced 2,009,900 tons of milk. In addition, 20,334.68 tons of milk and dairy products were imported to Azerbaijan last year.
However, there are data that call into question official statistics.
According to the statistics department, at the beginning of April 2017 in Azerbaijan there were 1.3 million cows and buffaloes. The milk production in Azerbaijan per cow is only 1.2-1.3 thousand liters per year. As a result, it turns out that milk production in Azerbaijan cannot be more than 1 million 690 thousand tons.
The domestic dairy market is dominated by Pal Sud (Palmali group of companies), Milk Pro Ltd (Sevimli Dad), Gilan Holding (Jala), Azerbaijan Food and Packaging Company (Milla and Atena), and Saba. In addition, there are some regional producers, but their production volumes can not affect the overall picture.
Some experts believe that domestic companies often use milk powder for milk production. In 2016, 1,635.15 tons of dried milk was imported to Azerbaijan from Russia, Ukraine, Belarus, Germany and Great Britain. And from one kg of dry milk you can get 10 liters of milk. Thus, Azerbaijan gets 16 tons of milk from the imported dry milk.
Thus, it can be noted that the total amount of milk produced and imported into the country does not cover even the required minimum of consumption.
Minimum Consumption Standards
According to the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan from 2014, the annual minimum consumption of milk should be 223.6 liters per capita. Multiplying by the amount of population, the required minimum consumption in the country is 2,170,172 tons.
It should be noted that the minimum standards themselves are inferior to international standards. For example, in Russia, per capita consumption in 2016 was 244 kg / year, which is 36% lower than the norm recommended by the Ministry of Health of Russia for 320-340 kg / year.
In the EU countries, the average consumption is 306 kg per capita per year.
The largest indicator for the consumption of dairy products is noted in New Zealand. According to international organizations in this country, the consumption of dairy products is 601 kg per capita per year.
According to the 2015-2020 Dietary Guidelines for Americans, developed in the US and used in some countries as a sample, the recommended level of consumption of dairy products for children aged 9 to 18 years and adults is about 3 "cup-equivalents", that is about 1,137.7 g per day or 415 kg per year.
Purchasing Power and Pricing Policy
At the same time, it is difficult to confirm from the store counters that the total milk production is below the required minimum, since there is no deficit in dairy products in the markets. Experts attribute this to the low purchasing power of the population. It cannot be said that the prices for dairy products in Azerbaijan are higher than in other CIS countries. In the world, the price of raw milk is traded between 30-35 cents per liter. In Azerbaijan's markets, a liter of milk is in the range of 1.20-2.70 manats. In Russia, for example, the average price per liter of milk translated into our money is 2 manats.
The Chairman of the Society for the Protection of Consumer Rights Eyub Huseynov in an interview for Turan IA noted that in the segment of dairy products in Azerbaijan there are serious problems.
In support of Huseynov"s words for our part, we note that fake milk is not uncommon on the shelves of stores. Experts have established that unscrupulous producers make milk from milk powder, with palm oil added, sold together with antibiotics, which cows were treated with. In addition, there are cases when starch, chalk, soap, soda, lime, boric or salicylic acid and even gypsum are mixed into the milk. All this is done for falsification or to protect the product against quick souring.
"The shelf life of sour cream and cream is three months, and that of ice cream is six months. Experts know that dairy products for this period are already completely chemical," he said.
Manufacturers Try to Change Standards of Shelf Life
According to him, some manufacturers offered him money for his agreement to participate in a conference, where all interested parties would sign an agreement on increasing the shelf life of dairy products. E. Huseynov noted that several scientists have done this, but this is considered a crime against the population and undermines food security.
In addition, E. Huseynov stressed that some unscrupulous manufacturers use brands familiar to the population since Soviet times and produce products that are essentially unrelated to these brands.
E. Huseynov said the state does not take any measures in this direction. "Employees of the antimonopoly committee at the Ministry of Economics in vain receive their salary. They do not do anything," the head of the society underlined.
He recalled that the President signed a decree on the creation of a food security agency. "I met with their representatives and I got the impression that they have no idea about food security at all," E. Huseynov concluded.
Usefulness of Milk
Note that the full benefit of dairy products is manifested in the case if they are made of natural products. Milk is rich in protein, and it has all the amino acids necessary for the human body. Just one glass of natural cow milk gives a person 13% of the daily protein requirement, 21% of vitamin D, 25% of calcium, 10% of potassium, 18% of phosphorus, 11% of selenium and 22% of vitamin B2. Consuming milk, our body receives 35 mg of the most useful fatty acids, which possess anti-cancer effect, a set of 10 essential amino acids, magnesium and zinc. -71D-