2017 June 12 ( Monday )  18:48:44
Since the beginning of this week, in the markets of Baku, eggs have risen sharply, sometimes up to 14 gepiks. Sellers say prices for this product will grow, as demand has increased. The population increased consumption of eggs after falling prices for seasonal vegetables - tomatoes, green beans, greens, etc.
The price of green beans in the capital markets, indeed, fell to 0.80 manat per kilo, tomatoes - 1.50 manat, cucumbers - 0.30 manat, onions - 0.50 manat, greens - 0.20 manat, and fresh potatoes with the onset of the summer fell to 0.80 manat. According to agrarians, the traditional seasonal decline in vegetable prices starts in the summer, and the local egg production and marketing business does not miss the opportunity to take advantage of the situation. As a result, the decline in prices for vegetables, which could alleviate the financial situation of the population, is compensated by rising prices for eggs.
Recall that in February this year, the Chairman of the Society of Poultry Farming of Azerbaijan (SPF), Aydin Veliyev, said that egg prices fell by 35% - from the previous 17-18 gepiks to 8-11 gepiks - depending on weight. At the same time, all the eggs sold in the market are local production, and the reason for the price drop was overproduction - the eggs were to be exported, but this did not take place, Veliyev said.
By the way, as for overproduction, comparing the statistics of domestic production with the average per capita consumption rate, one can come to a conclusion that the volumes of local poultry farms and households are still far from completely covering the internal demand of the population for chicken eggs. And although, according to the Ministry of Agriculture, the capacity of only 39 local enterprises is calculated for the annual production of 55 thousand tons of poultry meat and 248.5 million eggs (not including households), the actual production volumes are half as large. Thus, in 2016, poultry farms and households produced a total of 1 billion 609.8 million eggs, of which poultry farms accounted for 694.3 million eggs. For comparison, in 2015 local production was at the level of 1 billion 552 million 9 thousand eggs. Indeed, the volume of local production grew by 3.7% in the last year, but in the year before last domestic poultry production decreased significantly, and consequently, the subsequent growth can be traced only in comparison with the decline of the year before last.
In general, according to the results of the last year, eggs were produced by 3.7% more, but even in this scenario the local production of this product does not fully meet the domestic demand. After all, according to average estimates, the annual egg production per capita in Azerbaijan does not exceed 160 - 180 million eggs, while the maximum production rate is 280 eggs per person per year. As can be seen from the State Statistics Committee's reports, it is too early to speak about overproduction, and for this reason the statements of the main poultry breeder cause a lot of questions, including questions arising to Veliyev's assertion that all the eggs locally sold are locally produced.
Meanwhile, wholesale prices for eggs in Baku double the prices in the regions of the country. According to official statistics, the wholesale value of 1,000 eggs in the regions reached 70 manat - almost half the cost of capital prices. By the way, according to the same statistics, in Baku for 1,000 eggs, wholesalers asked 141 manat 57 gepiks. The agrarians explain the double price difference between the capital and the regions with the greater availability of fodder base in the countryside, since urban poultry farms have to purchase fodder, and the rural enterprises mostly harvest them. With regard to import, from November 2016, import duties on 1,000 eggs made $ 100, and duty per kilogram of chicken made 1 dollar. -0---