2017 October 25 ( Wednesday )  13:36:56
Baku / 25.10.17 / Turan: The meeting of the Presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia held in Geneva on October 16 did not open new opportunities for the process of the Karabakh conflict settlement. Moreover, after the meeting, the diplomatic crisis deepened and the tension on the contact line increased. This opinion was expressed by the former Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Tofig Zulfugarov in an interview with the Chetin Sual (Difficult Question) program of the Turan news agency.
In his opinion, the reason for this is the continuation of Armenia"s occupation policy.
The Armenian side seeks to derive benefits from provocations at the front. The aim pursued by Armenia is to involve Russia directly in the conflict and thereby prevent the defense capabilities of Azerbaijan growing from day to day.
How effective can the mediation mission of the OSCE Minsk Group be, while the tension between its co-chair states is growing?
Answering this question, Zulfugarov drew attention to two differences in the views of the mediators. These are the principles for the settlement stated by the former US Co-Chair of the OSCE Minsk Group Richard Hoagland ( and the so-called Lavrov"s Plan. This indicates that the positions of the Russian Federation and the United States over the conflict will be alienated from each other.
The trend of increasing tensions between Moscow and Washington shows that this will be reflected in the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict.
What should be done to ensure that the parties reach peace?
To this end, according to Zulfugarov, the co-chairmen should change their approaches.
"For we already see that there are no separatist problems, or issues relating to the realization of the right of nations to self-determination. There is a policy of occupation (of Azerbaijani territories) by Armenia and annexation of lands (belonging to Azerbaijan). If these obvious facts do not form the basis for their proposals (meaning co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group), then there will be no effectiveness or future of the peace talks," Zulfugarov said.
As for the probability of resumption of hostilities, in Zulfugarov"s opinion, Armenia"s policy and strategy is to aggravate tension in order to expand it into military operations and involve Russia in the conflict.
Armenia understands that without Russia it will not be able to withstand the growing defense power of Azerbaijan. -03B06--