2017 April 04 ( Tuesday )  17:09:06
Violence against women in Azerbaijan is based on two gender factors - domestic and related to human trafficking, said Mehriban Zeynalova, head of the "Clean World" social assistance organization, in an interview with the Turin program Cətin sual (Difficult issue). Activities in this area are regulated by laws on gender equality, combating human trafficking and combating domestic violence. More or less, the law on combating trafficking in human beings is being implemented, but due to the implementation of two other laws, proper mechanisms have not yet been developed. But in the fight against domestic violence, there are positive changes. So, the attitude of the police towards the victims has changed, now the victims are listened to, they register the facts of violence, send women for examination.
Each year, about 2 or 3 thousand cases of domestic violence are recorded. But the real number is greater. Typically, the statistics notes cases when the victims are in hospitals, and are sent for examination.
The solution of the problem is also hampered by stereotypes in society, when many prefer not to interfere in conflicts, neighbors do not report domestic violence. With regard to human trafficking, most problems are with sexual exploitation. Problems with labor exploitation, compulsion to work in comparison with previous times has lessened. The problems of human trafficking and domestic violence are interrelated, Zeynalova said. Being in a difficult situation on the basis of domestic violence does not rarely turn them into victims of trafficking.
Women affected by domestic violence are defenseless. Rehabilitation centers are not enough, they are not accepted into the parents' house and women, left to their fate, become victims of crime. This is also facilitated by the legal lack of awareness of women about the possibility of receiving assistance in the respective centers.
At the same time, the number of rehabilitation centers for the victims and expanded their geography should be increased. Currently, their number is five and only one is in Ganga, the rest are in Baku. Zeynalova also noted that NGOs can do a lot in solving problems. However, in recent years, funding sources in this sphere have been limited, and donor support is probably provided by the NGO Council of State Support. -06D--