2017 February 28 ( Tuesday )  18:16:12
The question is not whether the appointment of Mehriban Aliyeva as the First Vice-President brings reforms or not, and whether it will have positive results. Today, we must express our attitude to the fact of the appointment, said in an interview with Cətin Sual (Difficult Question) of Turan agency the chairman of the National Council of Democratic Forces (NCDF) Jamil Hasanli.
He was skeptical about the claim that the appointment of Aliyev is a step toward reform. "Who for 20 years prevented to make reforms? Was is necessary to wait for the appointment of Mehriban?" continued Hasanli. According to him, this appointment has turned Azerbaijan into an object of ridicule.
"Where have you seen that in the 21st century, the president issued a decree on appointment his wife his deputy?" said Hasanli. This is a "bad example", and a few days later the head of the Ministry of Internal Affairs Ramil Usubov appointed his son the head of department of the Ministry.
"The head of state respecting himself and his people should not do it. When they changed the Constitution, we told that the whole game had been launched to keep power in the hands of one family, not to give people rights and privileges," said Hasanli. A constitutional amendment on the introduction of the institute of vice-presidency was contrary to the Constitution, according to which the source of power is the people. Therefore it is unacceptable to transfer the power to a person who is not elected by the people. On the other hand, in accordance with Article 7 of the Constitution, close relatives cannot work in each other"s subordination.
"Ilham Aliyev, as a guarantor of the Constitution, has carried out an illegal appointment, and the head of the Interior Ministry, in violation of the law appointed his son, head of the department.
At the same time, Zakir Garalov as attorney general, who is to observe the legality, was the first to applaud the illegal decision of the president," said Hasanli. As for predictions about future developments, Hasanli believes that the crisis will deepen, because the authorities are not able to solve the problems of the country and rely only on repression.
"The authorities are not able to diagnose the disease and to find ways of healing. All they do is cosmetic by nature," said Hasanli. According to him, the power has no initiative, and is not professional. "This government has no moral right to rule the country, because there is not any sphere without corruption," said Hasanli. In his view, the country needs political reform, the formation of an independent judiciary, democratic elections.
"It would be naive to expect from this government reform, as it does not release from prison Ilgar Mammadov, despite the decision of the European Court, the ex-minister Ali Insanov, and put forward new false charges even after 11 years of imprisonment," said Hasanli.
He called fictitious the announcement in Azerbaijan a "Year of multiculturalism" and "Islamic solidarity" while believers are persecuted on trumped up charges, and a number of trails in the case of Nardaran are held in courts: "Nardaran 1", "Nardaran-2", "Nardaran -3 ". In fact, the power in Azerbaijan: president, prime minister, head of parliament is nominal. The country is controlled by the police.
"Ministry of Interior, General Directorate for Combating Organized Crime, the other police department came out of the constitutional review, as in its time former MNS," said Hasanli. According to him, in 1937 the law allowed the investigators to obtain testimonies by using physical force, but now the police do it without legal authorization.
"Now judges even do not dare to ask the police for clarification why the blogger Mehman Huseynov is deprived of his identification card for four years, and his personality is established through photographic," said Hasanli.-03B06--