Abdullayev: SOCAR Fulfills All Obligations to Georgia
2016 January 14 ( Thursday )  11:47:31
"We fulfill all the commitments that we have in front of the Georgian authorities," said in an interview with TV Company Rustavi 2 the SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev.
Summing up the meeting with the Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili and members of his government, Abdullayev said that "the negotiations have gone well."
"Thanks to the Georgian authorities for the reception. The project SOCAR Georgia is working well. We fulfill all the commitments that we have in front of the Georgian authorities. Despite the difficulties, we still carry out obligations related to the price of oil and gas.
As for the negotiations, they also addressed some of the technical problems. Due to our joint work with the Ministry of Energy, we will solve them," said Abdullayev.
SOCAR head arrived in Tbilisi on 13 January and on 14 January he will leave back.
Recall that the Georgian authorities are eager to give up part of Azerbaijani gas and purchase it from the Russian Gazprom. This caused protests in Georgia and questions on the part of Azerbaijan.
Former Georgian Prime Minister Garibashvili assured Baku that there would not be any failure, but soon after this news he resigned. Georgian sources claim that the purchase of gas from Gazprom is being lobbied by the billionaire Bidzina Ivanishvili - the de facto ruler of the country.
Rovnag Abdullayev’s talks in Tbilisi were to clarify the position of the Georgian authorities. -02D-
(ru) Все права защищены! © 2007 - Contact online news : При использовании материалов активная гиперссылка на обязательна
(en) All rights reserved! © 2007 - Contact online news : When reprinting, active hyperlink on required.