The journalist Rauf Mirkadyrov has been deported from Turkey. As the journalist's relatives reported to Turan, he was put on a plane flight Ankara-Baku at 14:00 Baku time and he will arrive in Baku about 17:00.
Mirkadyrov's family (wife and daughter) stayed in Turkey. -02B-
2014 April 19 (Saturday) 12:50:54
On Friday in Ankara was arrested Rauf Mirkadyrov, correspondent of the leading Russian-language newspaper in Azerbaijan, Zerkalo.
The spouse of the journalist, Adele Khanum told Turan, that they were taken by police from the bus with their child and the police checked the documents and took Rauf away.
On the question what the matter was, she was told that their documents expired. "However, we provided documents showing that we have the right to live until the end of the year. Thereafter, the police said that they would sort this out at the police station."
Later, his wife stated that Mirkadyrov would be deported, without explaining why.
" He is currently in police custody and I was not allowed to see him or talk on the phone. I am trying to find a lawyer, " said the woman.
Note that Rauf Mirkadyrov has been living in Ankara with his family for three years and he actively writes on international affairs and has criticized the policies of the Erdogan government in his articles.
There is no doubt that the real reason for his arrest and possible deportation is his journalistic activities. We did not manage to get comments from the Azerbaijani Embassy in Ankara.
The editor of Zerkalo Elchin Shikhli told Turan pressure on Mirkadyrov began two weeks ago. "He was suddenly deprived of accreditation. After that, we turned to the Turkish Ambassador in Baku and the Azerbaijani Embassy in Ankara. No response has been received. Moreover, attempts by the lawyer to appeal the withdrawal of the accreditation were not even considered. Rauf was later told that he had to leave Turkey until April 23 and should never come back.
On April 18, he decided to leave the country and when he was arrested , he told police he was leaving so why they were detaining him. However, the authorities of the apparently brotherly country tend to defiantly expel the objectionable journalist from the country," said the editor.
Recall that in February Turkey expelled another Azerbaijani journalist, 27 year-old Mahir Zeynalov . He was a correspondent for the Turkish newspaper Today Zaman. Reason for the deportation was the publication on Twitter criticizing the Prime Minister Recep Tayyip Erdogan. - 02B-