Baku/28.12.17/Turan: President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev signed today an Order on awarding three foreign citizens with the Order "Dostlug" ("Friendship"). Thus, for the merits in the development of friendly relations between the Azerbaijani and Greek peoples was awarded, Marianna Vardinoyannis
2017 December 28 ( Thursday )  15:31:35
Azerbaijan is ready to grant Nagorno-Karabakh wide autonomy - A.Hasanov
Baku / 28.12.17 / Turan: Azerbaijan is ready to grant Nagorno-Karabakh wide autonomy and guarantee the rights of the local Armenian population, stated by Azerbaijani presidential aide for political and public affairs Ali Hasanov in an interview with the Israeli newspaper The Jerusalem Post. "We are ready for a certain compromise and a constructive solution to the problem," he said, in his view, the basis for a stable and just settlement of the conflict is the liberation of the occupied territories of Azerbaijan and the granting of a broad autonomy to the Nagorno-Karabakh region within Azerbaijan. Baku is ready to guarantee full providing socio-economic and cultural rights to the Armenian population residing there in accordance with the legislation of Azerbaijan and the norms of international law. Hasanov stressed that the settlement of the Karabakh conflict should be based on the norms of international law.--06D--
2017 December 28 ( Wednesday )  10:55:34
How Comfortable It Is to Sit in Three Armchairs!
Baku / 28.12.17 / Turan: Information of a number of agencies that in 2018 expenditures for the maintenance of the Milli Majlis (parliament) will be added 1.2 million manats, in addition to 25 million 432 thousand manats envisaged in the draft state budget, gave rise to rumors of increase in the salaries of the MPs. Even the specific amount of the increase is reported - AZN 800 for ordinary MPs, and even more impressive sums for the chairmen of committees, vice speakers and the parliament speaker.