Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan are entering a new level of relations, the outlines of which were determined during the visit of President Nursultan Nazarbayev to Azerbaijan on April 3.
2017 April 02 ( Sunday )  20:54:29
April war - the tendency to escalation
A year passed since a three-day war on the Karabakh front, which formed a new military and political situation in the 30-year conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan for Nagorno-Karabakh.
2017 April 02 ( Sunday )  15:11:30
Before the end of the crisis, it is still far away (Continuation-3)
INFRASTRUCTURE. Over the past decade, much has been done in Azerbaijan to develop infrastructure. At different times, different emphasis was put on the development of infrastructure. At one time, the government focused on electric power. Then large-scale projects began in road construction, in water supply. In general, it may seem that the key infrastructure problems of the country are solved. It already quite actively supports the entire economy, and its individual problems are quite solvable.
2017 March 31 ( Friday )  11:37:05
Before the end of the crisis, it is still far away (Continuation-2)
FUEL AND ENERGY SECTOR. According to Wood Mackenzie's last year forecasts, in 2001-2013 the demand grew at an annual rate of 2.2% per year, but in the next 20 years it will average only 1.4%. Factors influencing demand were called - the reduction of China's need, the growth of renewable energy sources and the transition to electric vehicles. Add to this the zeroing out of the so-called "military award".
2017 March 30 ( Thursday )  16:39:32
Before the end of the crisis, it is still far away (Continuation)
FINANCE. In early February, it was first discovered that the regulator can clearly play against market trends. Sharp growth of the manat in early February, and its subsequent decline, was allegedly connected with some speculative actions of the Central Bank, according to several observers. In fact, CBA, knowing about the traditional deficit of AZN at the beginning of the year, chose the right moment for its actions. It can be assumed that, within the announced floating rate, CBA tried to identify the optimal exchange rate for the manat: AZN again fell in price at the end of February to the level of 1.75 manat, but it did not decrease further. Some banks approved the steps taken by CBA. Perhaps there was a certain psychological aspect. The government's decision on the direct transfer of 7.5 billion manat from SOFAZ to CBA in 2017 was to have a sobering effect on the market. It became clear that the government will use all available means to maintain the stability of the foreign exchange market.