Baku / 20.11.17 / Turan: Attorney Elchin Sadygov was summoned to the Bar on Monday. The appeal was related to a complaint against him by the judge of the Sheki Grave Crimes Court, Rashid Huseynov. The lawyer Elchin Sadygov himself informed about this.
2017 November 20 ( Monday )  18:31:33
REAL: Ilgar Mamedov is under indirect pressure
Baku / 20.11.17 / Turan: The pressure on the imprisoned leader of the REAL movement, Ilgar Mammadov continues, the press statement says. The prisoners close to Ilgar Mammadov are under the pressure. The prisoner Renat Yusubov has been placed in a punishment cell. As a sign of protest against that, Renat Yusubov has already declared a hunger strike for 19 days, his state is terrible," the statement said. The movement believes that this is an indirect pressure on their leader. Taken into account the seriousness of the situation, Ilgar Mammadov appealed to the US embassy, ​​as well as the embassies of the EU member states, the Council of Europe, he asked them to meet with them. The penitentiary service of the Ministry of Justice denies the pressure on Mammadov. However, they did not refute to Turan agency the fact that Yusubov was placed in a punishment cell. -0--