Baku / 02.06.17 / Turan: Pressure on the Azerbaijani authorities will intensify. One of the reasons is the recent arrests of the PFPA vice-chairman Gezal Bayramli and the journalist Afgan Mukhtarly. This opinion was voiced by Novella Jafaroglu, the head of the Society for the Protection of Women's Rights in an interview with Voice of America.
2017 May 25 ( Thursday )  16:37:48
The authorities perverted and lost the heritage of the Azerbaijan People's Republic (APR) - Arif Hajili
Baku / 25.05.17 / Turan: The biggest tradition introduced by the Azerbaijan People's Republic (ARP) is the tradition of statehood, said in interview with "Voice of America" ​ Arif Hajili, the leader of the "Musavat" Arif Hajili. A long historical period, the statehood of Azerbaijan was lost, and it was the leaders of the Academy of Sciences who restored it. On the territory of the South Caucasus an independent democratic republic with a parliamentary government was created. This state was very different from other state entities on the territory of the disintegrated Russian Empire. On the question of how the traditions of the first republic are protected today, Hajili said that during the 23 months of the existence of the APR, a multi-party system was created in the country, fair elections were held, freedom of speech was ensured, and women were given the right to vote for the first time. During the Soviet period, all these traditions were destroyed, and the country once again became part of the Russian empire.