Baku / 10.05.17 / Turan: The reason for the high cost in the food market of Azerbaijan in low production and monopolies, said the head of the NGO "Support for Agrarian Reforms" Vahid Maharramov in the interview to the program "Cenin sual" "Difficult issue" of Turan agency. The market already has fresh vegetables, in particular potatoes and greenhouse products, but prices do not fall. A kilo of potatoes is sold not less than 1.5 manats, while last year at this time prices were 70% lower. Tomatoes and cucumbers cost twice as much as a year ago, "he said.
2017 May 02 ( Tuesday )  16:39:19
Authorities do not want freedom of press at all - Hajibeylm
Baku / 02.05.17 / Turan: The authorities of Azerbaijan seem to eliminate totally the freedom of the press and the word. However, it can be done only for a while, it is impossible to completely suppress it, said Rovshan Hajibayli, editor of the Azadlig newspaper, in an interview with the Cətin sual program (Difficult issue) of the Turan agency.
Baku / 24.04.17 / Turan: Recommendations on bringing the legislation and practice of Azerbaijan in the field of NGOs in line with European standards fully reflect the problems of civil society and contain measures to eliminate them, said the member of the Platform for Civil Society, head of the Institute of Democratic Initiatives Akif Gurbanov in an interview with the Cətin sual (Difficult Question) program of Turan agency. The recommendations are prepared "thoroughly", but it is unlikely that the authorities will implement them, as was said by government and parliament representatives during the presentation of recommendations last week.